GMP - Good Manufacturing Practice - ZooScape LLC Melissa Leaf Essential Oil Melissa Leaf Essential Oil Melissa Leaf Essential Oil Melissa Leaf Essential Oil Melissa Leaf Essential Oil

Melissa Leaf Essential Oil

Images Product Name Size ZIN Price Quantity Add to Cart
Melissa (Lemon Balm) Leaf Pure Essential Oil 0.50 oz 305439 $98.20
1.70 oz 305616 $217.47
3.40 oz 305617 $455.97

Melissa
(Melissa officinalis)


Plant Family

Lamiaceae (Labiatae).

Synonym

Lemon balm.

Description and Distribution

A bush perennial herb with bright green aromatic leaves, having a height and spread of about 2 feet (60 cm). The plant is native to the Mediterranean, but has become common throughout Europe, parts of Asia, North America and North Africa. Most of the oil is produced in France, Spain, Germany and Russia.

Extraction Method

Steam distillation of the leaves and flowering tops.

Nature of the Oil

A pale yellow liquid. The aroma is light, fresh and distinctly lemony. Its odour effect is uplifting and calming.

Main Constituents

Cital, citronellol, eugenol, geraniol, linalyl acetate.

Properties

Antidepressant, antihistaminic, antispasmodic, bactericidal, carminative, emmenagogic, febrifugal, nervine, sedative, sudorific, uterine, vermifugal.

Aromatherapeutic Support

Allergies (skin and respiratory), cold sores, asthma, coughs, indigestion, nausea, irregular menstrual cycle, insomnia, anxiety, nervous exhaustion and other stress-related concerns.

Blends Well With

Citrus essences, chamomile (Roman), lavender, petitgrain, neroli, geranium, rose. The oil is highly odoriferous, so use sparingly.

Botanical Name: Melissa officinalis

Extraction Method: steam

Plant: leaves

Origin: Egypt
Essential Oils by Bianca Rosa are 100% Pure Natural Essences derived from the highest quality fruits, flowers, leaves, spices, herbs and roots. Our essential oil distillers and growers are located around the world, operating ethically, organically and chemical-free.

Bianca Rosa Essential Oils Are Not Tested On Animals.
KRIS05-27-2021

great service

Daniel05-16-2017

good service!

victor09-11-2013

zooscape!

Eric06-12-2013

Satisfied

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad      Good

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, prevent, or cure any condition or disease.