Myrrh Essential Oil

Images Product Name Size ZIN Price Quantity Add to Cart
Myrrh Pure Essential Oil 0.50 oz 305114 $18.41
1.70 oz 305624 $42.31
3.40 oz 305625 $71.49

Myrrh
(Commiphora myrrha)


Plant Family

Burseraceae.

Synonym

Balsamodendrom myrrha

Description and Distribution

A small tree or shrub growing up to about 9 feet (3 m), with knotted branches and branchlets that stand out at right angles in a sharp spine. The wood secretes a pale yellow oleoresin which flows out from natural fissures, or when the bark is incised. The oleoresin hardens into walnut-sized reddish-amber 'tears'. Myrrh is native to the Middle East, North Africa and Northern India.

Extraction Method

Steam distillation of the crude myrrh or 'tears'.

Nature of the Oil

A reddish-amber viscous liquid. The aroma is strong and bitter with just a hint of camphor. Its odour effect is head-clearing and warming.

Main Constituents

Heerabolene, limonene, dipentene, pinene, eugenol.

Properties

Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent, balsamic, carminative, cicatrisant, emmenagogic, expectorant, sedative, stomachic, uterine, vulnerary.

Aromatherapeutic Support

Skin care (oily skin, ageing skin), athlete's foot, chapped and cracked skin, dermatitis, scars, wounds, joint pain, respiratory ailments, gum infections, mouth irritations, sore throat, diarrhoea, haemorrhoids, loss of menstruation outside pregnancy, thrush.

Blends Well With

Cedarwood, coriander, cypress, elemi, frankincense, geranium, juniper, lemongrass, oakmoss, palmarosa, patchouli.

Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Color: Golden Yellow/Brown

Consistency: Medium

Perfumery Note: Base

Aroma Strength: Medium - Strong

Aroma: Warm, earthy, woody, balsamic.

Use: Amenorrhea, athlete's foot, coughs, chapped skin, dysmenorrhea, gums, halitosis, hemorrhoids, itching, mouth, toothache. [Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 56-65.]

Constituents: Heerabolene, limonene, dipentene, pinene, eugenol, cinnamaldehyde, cuminaldehyde, cadinene. [Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 125.]

Cautions: Mildly toxic when taken internally (no essential oil should be taken internally without the guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner). [Robert Tisserand, Essential Oil Safety (United Kingdom: Churchill Livingstone, 1995), 208.] Lawless reports that it may be toxic in high concentration and that it should be avoided during pregnancy. [Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 125.]
Essential Oils by Bianca Rosa are 100% Pure Natural Essences derived from the highest quality fruits, flowers, leaves, spices, herbs and roots. Our essential oil distillers and growers are located around the world, operating ethically, organically and chemical-free.

Bianca Rosa Essential Oils Are Not Tested On Animals.
Maria
ZIN: 305624 - Myrrh Pure Essential Oil  Verified Purchase
Reviewed in the United States on May 13, 2015.
  Myrrh Pure Essential Oil
JOANN
ZIN: 305624 - Myrrh Pure Essential Oil  Verified Purchase
Reviewed in the United States on March 14, 2014.
  Myrrh Pure Essential Oil
Joseph
ZIN: 305625 - Myrrh Pure Essential Oil  Verified Purchase
Reviewed in the United States on June 5, 2013.
  Myrrh

Myrrh is top quality.
As always, you folks are top-notch in customer service.
Thanks,
DD

John
ZIN: 305624 - Myrrh Pure Essential Oil  Verified Purchase
Reviewed in the United States on October 23, 2011.
  Myrrh Pure Essential Oil
Stephen
ZIN: 305625 - Myrrh Pure Essential Oil  Verified Purchase
Reviewed in the United States on June 29, 2010.
  very satisfied!
Luke
ZIN: 305624 - Myrrh Pure Essential Oil  Verified Purchase
Reviewed in the United States on September 7, 2007.
  Myrrh Pure Essential Oil
Max
ZIN: 305114 - Myrrh Pure Essential Oil  Verified Purchase
Reviewed in the United States on October 1, 2004.
  excellent service
Alton
ZIN: 305114 - Myrrh Pure Essential Oil  Verified Purchase
Reviewed in the United States on May 10, 2003.
  Good

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad      Good

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, prevent, or cure any condition or disease.