Vetiver Essential Oil

Images Product Name Size ZIN Price Quantity Add to Cart
Vetiver Pure Essential Oil 0.50 oz 305135 $27.51
1.70 oz 305700 $72.98
3.40 oz 305701 $128.25

Vetiver
(Vetiveria zizanoides)


Plant Family

Poaceae (Gramineae).

Synonyms

Andropogon muricatus, khus khus, vetivert.

Description and Distribution

A tall growing grass with unscented leaves and highly fragrant roots. Vetiver is a close relative of other aromatic grasses such as lemongrass and palmarosa. The plant is native to southern India, Indonesia and Sri Lanka, but is cultivated elsewhere. The highest quality oil is obtained from Reunion and the Comoros Islands.

Extraction Method

Steam distillation of the dried and chopped roots.

Nature of the Oil

A dark brown viscous liquid. The aroma is rich and earthy with a molasses-like undertone. The fragrance improves as the oil ages. The odour effect is calming and warming; a reputed aphrodisiac.

Main Constituents

Vetiverol, vitivone, vetivenes.

Properties

Antiseptic, antispasmodic, circulatory stimulant, depurative, rubefacient, stimulates production of red blood corpuscles and pancreatic secretions, tonic, vermifugal.

Aromatherapeutic Support

Skin care (oily), acne, joint pain, muscular aches and pains, poor circulation, insomnia, light-headedness (a good 'grounding' essence), pre-menstrual syndrome, nervous exhaustion and other stress-related ailments.

Blends Well With

Clary sage, cedarwood, citrus essences, jasmine, lavender, patchouli, petitgrain, mimosa, neroli, oakmoss, rose, sandalwood, ylang ylang. Price and Availability Low to medium price range; widely available. Cautions Generally regarded as non-irritant and non-sensitising.

Botanical Name: Vetiveria zizanoides

Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction

Color: Golden Brown

Consistency: Thick

Perfumery Note: Base

Aroma Strength: Strong

Aroma: Woody, earthy, herbaceous, spicy almost smoky.

Use: Acne, joint pain, cuts, melancholy, exhaustion, insomnia, muscular aches, oily skin, sores, stress. [Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 56-67.]

Constituents: Benzoic acid, vetiverol, furfurol, a-vetivone, B-vetivone, vetivene, vetivenyl vetivenate. [E. Guenther, The Essential Oils Vol. 4 (New York: Van Nostrand Company INC, 1990), 178-181, cited in Salvatore Battaglia, The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy (Australia: The Perfect Potion, 1997), 205.]

Cautions: Essential Oil Safety by Robert Tisserand does not indicate any special precautions when using this oil. [Robert Tisserand, Essential Oil Safety (United Kingdom: Churchill Livingstone, 1995), 211.]
Essential Oils by Bianca Rosa are 100% Pure Natural Essences derived from the highest quality fruits, flowers, leaves, spices, herbs and roots. Our essential oil distillers and growers are located around the world, operating ethically, organically and chemical-free.

Bianca Rosa Essential Oils Are Not Tested On Animals.
Julie
ZIN: 305135 - Vetiver Pure Essential Oil  Verified Purchase
Reviewed in the United States on November 21, 2016.
  Satisfied
Olaf
ZIN: 305135 - Vetiver Pure Essential Oil  Verified Purchase
Reviewed in the United States on December 16, 2013.
  good service!
Richard
ZIN: 305135 - Vetiver Pure Essential Oil  Verified Purchase
Reviewed in the United States on May 14, 2012.
  zooscape!
Casey
ZIN: 305700 - Vetiver Pure Essential Oil  Verified Purchase
Reviewed in the United States on December 30, 2009.
  Vetiver Pure Essential Oil
Carl
ZIN: 305701 - Vetiver Pure Essential Oil  Verified Purchase
Reviewed in the United States on April 6, 2007.
  very satisfied!
Krystine
ZIN: 305700 - Vetiver Pure Essential Oil  Verified Purchase
Reviewed in the United States on March 31, 2004.
  Satisfied!

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad      Good

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, prevent, or cure any condition or disease.