GMP - Good Manufacturing Practice - ZooScape LLC Pine <BR>(Long Leaf) Essential Oil Pine <BR>(Long Leaf) Essential Oil Pine <BR>(Long Leaf) Essential Oil Pine <BR>(Long Leaf) Essential Oil Pine <BR>(Long Leaf) Essential Oil Pine <BR>(Long Leaf) Essential Oil

Pine
(Long Leaf) Essential Oil

Images Product Name Size ZIN Price Quantity Add to Cart
Pine Needle (Long Leaf) Pure Essential Oil 0.50 oz 305452 $11.69
1.70 oz 305665 $21.09
3.40 oz 305666 $32.44

Pine
(Pinus sylvestris)


Plant Family

Pinaceae.

Synonyms

Scotch pine, Norway pine.

Description and Distribution

A tall evergreen conifer reaching up to 120 feet (36 m), the only pine which is indigenous to the British Isles. It is also native to Russia, Scandinavia, Finland and the Baltic states. Most of the oil is produced in the eastern USA and Canada.

Extraction Method

Steam distillation of the needles. An inferior grade oil is also extracted from the cones, twigs and wood chippings, but this is not recommended for aromatherapy.

Nature of the Oil

A colourless to pale yellow liquid. The aroma is strong, dry and balsamic with a camphoraceous undertone. The odour effect is refreshing, cooling and enlivening.

Main Constituents

Bornyl acetate, citral, cadinene, dipentene, phelladrene, pinene, sylvestrene.

Properties

Antiseptic (pulmonary, urinary, hepatic), disinfectant, bactericidal, balsamic, cholagogue, circulatory stimulant, deodorant, insecticidal, restorative, rubefacient, stimulant of the adrenal cortex and the nerves, vermifugal.

Aromatherapeutic Support

Cuts and abrasions, wounds, headlice, excessive perspiration, joint pain, muscular aches and pains, poor circulation, respiratory ailments, coughs and colds, neuralgia, fatigue, stress-related concerns.

Blends Well With

Bergamot, cedarwood, cypress, eucalyptus, frankincense, juniper, lavender, lemon, rosemary, tea tree.



General Information
Note: Bianca Rosa® Long Leaf Pine Needle Pure Essential Oil is not intended for internal use.

Scots Pine
Pinus sylvestris L.

Family: Pinaceae.

Other Names: Pin sauvage (French); Waldkiefer (German); pino silvestre (Italian); pine silvestre (Spanish).

Description: A large tree (up to 30 m) with characteristic reddish brown bark, needle-shaped leaves and small, almost spherical cones. Several species are used to produce turpentine (oleoresin) and essential oil (by steam distillation), including pumilio pine (Pinus mugo subsp. pumilio), maritime pine (P. pinaster), pitch pine (P. palustris), common spruce (Picea abies), common fir (Abies alba) and common larch (Larix decidua). Cedrus deodora (Himalyan cedar or deodar) is popular in Ayurvedic medicine.

Origin: Europe, western and northern Asia. Pines, spruces and firs occur almost exclusively in the northern hemisphere.

Parts Used: Fresh/dried young branches (pine sprouts - Pini turiones), essential oil from the leaves and young branches (pine needle oil - Pini aetheroleum) or essential oil from turpentine (purified turpentine oil - Terebinthinae aetheroleum rectificatum). Also used are fresh fir sprouts (Piceae turiones recentes) and fir needle oil (Piceae aetheroleum). In the case of larch, a balsam is tapped from the trunks (larch turpentine - Terebinthina laricina).

Therapeutic Category: Expectorant, counter-irritant.

Uses and Properties: Needle oils and turpentine oils are traditional expectorants used to treat catarrh of the upper and lower respiratory tract. Turpentine oil is specifically used against chronic bronchial health issues with heavy secretion. The oil or formulated products (tintures, ointments, gels, emulsions) are rubbed into the skin as a counter-irritant to treat mild muscular pain, neuralgia and rheumatism. Larix balsam is used as inhalant but also for rheumatic and neuralgic .

Preparation and Dosage: The products are included in cough medicines or are used as inhalants. The sprouts may be taken as teas, tinctures or syrups.

Active Ingredients: Turpentine oil contains mainly alpha-pinene, beta-pinene, camphene, beta-phyllandrene, delta-3-carene and limonene. Pine needle oil has similar monoterpenoids, but the distinctive odour is due to esters, mainly (-)-bornyl acetate.

Pharmacological Effects: Turpentine oil and needle oils are antiseptic and secretolytic. Topical use of turpentine or pine needle oil stimulates peripheral circulation (hyperaemic properties).

Status: Pharm.; Comm. E+ (pine sprouts, oil, turpentine; fir shoots, oil; larix balsam).

Botanical Name: Pinus pinaster

Extraction Method: steam

Plant: needles

Origin: USA
Essential Oils by Bianca Rosa are 100% Pure Natural Essences derived from the highest quality fruits, flowers, leaves, spices, herbs and roots. Our essential oil distillers and growers are located around the world, operating ethically, organically and chemical-free.

Bianca Rosa Essential Oils Are Not Tested On Animals.
Tara03-04-2018

good value!

Steven08-12-2016

great

Muzaffar04-25-2011

zooscape service!

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad      Good

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, prevent, or cure any condition or disease.