GMP - Good Manufacturing Practice - ZooScape LLC Cassia Essential Oil Cassia Essential Oil Cassia Essential Oil Cassia Essential Oil Cassia Essential Oil Cassia Essential Oil Cassia Essential Oil

Cassia Essential Oil

Images Product Name Size ZIN Price Quantity Add to Cart
Cassia Pure Essential Oil 0.50 oz 305416 $14.00
1.70 oz 305501 $28.58
3.40 oz 305502 $46.31

Cassia Bark or Oil is used to address appetite loss, dyspepsia and spasms associated with bloating, flatulence, nausea and diarrhoea. It has also been used traditionally for the common cold and exhaustion. The flowers are a traditional "blood purifier".

General Herb Information
*Note: Bianca Rosa Cassia Pure Essential Oil is not to be taken internally.

Cassia Bark
Cinnamomum aromaticum Nees (= C. Cassia Blume).

Family: Lauraceae.

Other Names: Canelle de Chine (French); Chin. Zimtbaum (German); cassia lignea (Italian).

Description: C. aromaticum is a large evergreen tree of up to 10 m in height with simple, alternate leaves that are three-nerved from the base. The inconspicuous flowers are yellowish white and are followed by round drupes of about 8 mm in diameter. It may be distinguished from true cinnamon (C. verum) by the alternate leaves (opposite or subopposite in C. verum) and by the smaller, rounded fruit (larger - ca. 15 mm, and oblong in C. verum).

Origin: Myanmar, formerly Burma. The tree has a long history of commercial cultivation in China, Indonesia and Vietnam.

Parts Used: Bark from the tree trunk, but with the outer cork layers removed (Cinnamomi chinessis cortex); the dried flowers (Cinnamomi flos = Cassiae flos) and essential oil (Cinnamomum cassiae aetheroleum)

Therapeutic Category: Appetite stimulant, dyspeptic disorders.

Active Ingredients: Bark contains volatile oil with cinnamaldehyde as the main constituent (about 90%) and other derivatives of cinnamate. It is easily distinguished from real cinnamon (C. verum) by the presence of 0.45% coumarin and the almost complete absence of eugenol (except for a provenance from Nigeria). Bark is rich in procyanidins, phenylpropanoids and mucilage.

Pharmacological Effects: Antispasmodic, choleretic, hypotensive and antiseptic properties, amongst many others, have been documented for mostly the oil. Antispasmodic activity has been linked to cinnamaldehyde.

Status: Pharm.; Comm. E+; WHO 1.

Botanical Name: Cinnamomum cassia

Extraction Method: steam

Plant: leaves

Origin: Vietnam
Essential Oils by Bianca Rosa are 100% Pure Natural Essences derived from the highest quality fruits, flowers, leaves, spices, herbs and roots. Our essential oil distillers and growers are located around the world, operating ethically, organically and chemical-free.

Bianca Rosa Essential Oils Are Not Tested On Animals.
Mary12-28-2017

what we were looking for

Iyobor opute (mrs)01-05-2017

No Regrets

Kody10-14-2012

very happy

Jennifer02-12-2007

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad      Good

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, prevent, or cure any condition or disease.