Soya Bean Oil - 100% Pure, Cold Pressed

Images Product Name Size ZIN Price Quantity Add to Cart
Soya Bean Oil - 100% Pure, Cold Pressed 3.40 fl oz 428374 $9.69

Soya Oil

(Glycine soja)

It is extremely difficult to obtain warm-pressed soya oil. The beans contain very little oil, so producers favour solvent extraction because it gives a higher yield. If you can find an unrefined soya oil, it will contain appreciable quantities of vitamin E and lecithin.

Percentage in Blends: Can be used as a base oil, 100 percent.



General Herb Information
*Note: Bianca Rosa® Soya Bean Oil is not to be taken internally.

Soy Bean
Glycine max (L.) Merr.

Family: Fabaceae.

Other Names: Fève de soja (French); Sojabohne (German); soia (Italian).

Description: An erect, hairy annual herb with trifoliate leaves and small flowers borne close to the stem. The fruit is a pod containing up to four seeds of vaariable colour and size, depending on the cultivar.

Origin: Central and eastern Asia; thought to be a cultigen derived from G. soya as the wild ancestor; cultivated in China since ancient times and now a major world crop.

Parts Used: Seeds (Sojae semen), lecithin and oil (Lecithinum ex soja; Sojae oleum).

Therapeutic Category: Blood lipid reduction; phytotoestrogenic.

Uses and Properties: Soybeans may have important dietary value in reducing blood lipid (especially cholesterol) levels, enhancing liver physiology, supporting menopausal women and the incidence of prostatic and breast health issues. These assumptions are mainly based on comparisons of East Asian people (eating soy as a staple diet) with people from other parts of the world. In Germany, soy lecithin can be used for the potential to help support symptoms of hypercholesterolemia and other disturbances in the lipid metabolism, and in cases of appetite loss, chronic liver problem, including a healthy liver. The use of soy isoflavonoids as phytoestrogens in hormone replacement therapy is increasing but somewhat controversial.

Active Ingredients: Soybean phospholipids (so-called essential phospholipids, mainly phosphatidylcholine; 2%), soy proteins (40%) and protease inhibitors, together with isoflavonoids (such as genistein, daidzein. and corresponding glycosides) and triterpene saponins (various soyasaponins) are the main compounds.

Health Effects: Phospholipids and soy proteins appear to help support triglyceride and cholesterol levels. Isoflavones weakly bind to oestrogen receptors and can thus modulate oestrogen-regulated genes, especially during menopause (when endogenous oestrogen levels are reduced). Genistein specifically inhibits a tyrosine kinase, that plays a role in cell division (often enhanced in rumour cells). Protease inhibitors could also contribute to immunity-supporting activities. Soyasaponins appear to be anti-thrombotic and liver-protectant.

Status: Pharm.; Comm. E+.
Bianca Rosa is an exclusive line of premium-quality natural products sourced from only the finest and purest ingredients from around the world. Bianca Rosa is hallmarked by the highest possible standards of purity, stability and freshness. All Bianca Rosa products are prepared with the highest level of quality control, from the raw materials used through the entire manufacturing process, up to and including the moment that the finished product is sealed for freshness and shipped to you. Our highest possible standards backed by our personal guarantee.

Bianca Rosa makes all products as affordable as possible and we are constantly searching the market to maintain our affordability and to look for new ways to serve you. Bianca Rosa has been a trusted household name for many families throughout the world since the 1990s. Bianca Rosa is packed in tamper-proof, recyclable containers.

ZooScape is proud to be the exclusive distributor of all Bianca Rosa products, including creams, salves and oils in the United States, Canada and around the world. Please direct all wholesale and bulk inquiries to 1-844-449-0444.
Antonio
ZIN: 428374 - Soya Bean Oil - 100% Pure, Cold Pressed  Verified Purchase
Reviewed in the United States on February 3, 2007.
  thankyou!
Theodore
ZIN: 428374 - Soya Bean Oil - 100% Pure, Cold Pressed  Verified Purchase
Reviewed in the United States on December 11, 2003.
  Great product

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad      Good

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, prevent, or cure any condition or disease.