Lime Essential Oil

Images Product Name Size ZIN Price Quantity Add to Cart
Lime Pure Essential Oil 0.50 oz 305112 $14.76
1.70 oz 305607 $31.06
3.40 oz 305608 $50.90

The scent of lime oil is sweet, tart, intense, and lively. It is considered a top-note fragrance with an odor intensity of about three out of five. Blending companions include florals, woods, and spices. With stimulating, cleansing, digestive, disinfectant, and general tonic properties, lime oil is used for a variety of physical . It is also reputed to be good for oily skin. For emotional benefits, this oil is used for mental and emotional clearing; it can help in creating emotional space and independence, and move one to action. Lime essential oil may be expressed or distilled; the expression process yields a fresh fragrance while distillation yields one that is candy-like. Don't confuse lime oil with that of lime blossom, Tillia europaea, more frequently called "linden".

Lime
(Citrus aurantifolia)


Plant Family

Rutaceae.

Synonyms

C. medica var acida, C. latifolia.

Description and Distribution

A small evergreen tree growing to 8 feet (2 m), crooked and prickly with small white flowers followed by yellowish-green fruit about half the size of a lemon. The tree is native to Asia, but is extensively cultivated in other parts of the world. Most of the oil is produced in the USA and Italy.

Extraction Method

Cold expression of the peel of the unripe fruit. There is also a distilled oil with an inferior aroma captured from the crushed whole fruit, a by-product of the fruit juice industry. Most aromatherapists favour the expressed oil.

Nature of the Oil

A pale yellow or green liquid. The strong aroma is sharp and refreshing, just like the fruit. The odour effect is uplifting and cooling.

Main Constituents

Limonene, pinene, camphene, citral, cymene, cineol, linalol. The expressed oil also contains coumarins.

Medical Actions

Antiseptic, disinfectant, aperitif, bactericidal, febrifugal restorative.

Aromatherapeutic Support

Coughs and colds, melancholy, nervous exhaustion and other stress-related concerns.

Blends Well With

Other citrus essences, neroli, petitgrain, lavender, rosemary, clary sage, ylang ylang. The oil is highly odoriferous, so use sparingly.

Botanical Name: Citrus aurantifolia

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed/Expressed

Color: Light Yellow Green

Consistency: Thin

Perfumery Note: Top

Aroma Strength: Medium

Aroma: Fresh, citrusy, sweet.

Use: Acne, asthma, chilblains, colds, dull skin, varicose veins. [Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 56-66.]

Constituents: a-pinene, B-pinene, sabinene, myrcene, limonene, y-terpinene, terpinolene, octanal, nonanal, tetradecanal, pentadecanal, trans-a-bergaptene, caryophyllene, B-bisabolene, geranial, neryl acetate, geranyl acetate, a-terpineo, linalool. [B. Lawrence, "Lime Oil," Perfumer & Flavorist, August/September 1987, 31, cited in Salvatore Battaglia, The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy (Australia: The Perfect Potion, 1997), 177.]

Cautions: Phototoxic. [Robert Tisserand, Essential Oil Safety (United Kingdom: Churchill Livingstone, 1995), 208.] Do not use if the area of application will be exposed to sunlight for 24 hours due to its phototoxicity.
Essential Oils by Bianca Rosa are 100% Pure Natural Essences derived from the highest quality fruits, flowers, leaves, spices, herbs and roots. Our essential oil distillers and growers are located around the world, operating ethically, organically and chemical-free.

Bianca Rosa Essential Oils Are Not Tested On Animals.
Cherylle
ZIN: 305112 - Lime Pure Essential Oil  Verified Purchase
Reviewed in the United States on August 18, 2020.
  Wonderful Product!
Corinne
ZIN: 305607 - Lime Pure Essential Oil  Verified Purchase
Reviewed in the United States on June 30, 2019.
  zooscape
Ann
ZIN: 305608 - Lime Pure Essential Oil  Verified Purchase
Reviewed in the United States on January 30, 2019.
  Great Value
Addie
ZIN: 305607 - Lime Pure Essential Oil  Verified Purchase
Reviewed in the United States on May 8, 2012.
  great service!
Deb
ZIN: 305607 - Lime Pure Essential Oil  Verified Purchase
Reviewed in the United States on February 15, 2011.
  Thank you
Tamara
ZIN: 305112 - Lime Pure Essential Oil  Verified Purchase
Reviewed in the United States on September 25, 2010.
  satisfied
Julia
ZIN: 305608 - Lime Pure Essential Oil  Verified Purchase
Reviewed in the United States on May 12, 2009.
  works great!

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad      Good

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, prevent, or cure any condition or disease.