Anise Star Essential Oil

Images Product Name Size ZIN Price Quantity Add to Cart
Anise Star Pure Essential Oil 0.50 oz 305081 $10.70
1.70 oz 305465 $17.94
3.40 oz 305466 $26.63

General Herb Information
Star anise is used to help relieve symptoms of respiratory ailments (notably inflammation of the respiratory tract), and also dyspepsia (stomach discomfort, indigestion, bloating).

*Note: Bianca Rosa® Anise Star Pure Essential Oil is not to be taken internally.

Star Anise
Illicium verum Hook. f.

Family: Illiciaceae.

Other Names: Chinese anise; ba jao hui xian (Chinese); badiane de Chine, aria étoilé (French); Echter Sternanis (German); anice stellato (Italian); anis estallado (Spanish).

Description: An evergreen small tree of up to 10 m in height, with dark green simple leaves and attractive yellowish green to reddish, solitary flowers. The distinctive star-shaped fruits are made up of eight separate carpels that each form a small capsule with a single, pale brown, shiny seed inside. Oil cells are in the pericarp. Star anise can be confused with Japanese anise, also known as bastard anise or shikimi (Illicium anisatum) - a toxic adulterant of star anise. It differs in the more irregular shape, smaller size, more yellowish colour and the broader follicles that have distinctly curved tips.

Origin: Northeastern Vietnam and southeastern China (I. verum) or Japan and Korea (I. anisatum) . The plant is no longer found in nature but it is widely cultivated in China, Japan and India to the Philippines.

Parts Used: Ripe fruit or syncarp (star anise fruit - Anisi stellati fructus).

Therapeutic Category: Expectorant, antispasmodic (stomachic).

Active Ingredients: Star anise is rich in an essential oil that can be present in concentrations of up to 8% of dry weight. It is dominated by one main component, trans-anethole (80-90%), occurring with anisaldehyde, methyichavicol (= estragole) and some monoterpenoids (alpha-pinene, limonene and linalool). Real anise oil (Pimpinella anisum) does not have these monoterpenoids. Japanese anise has myristicin (absent in star anise) and sesquiterpene lactones such as anisatin, neoanisatin and pseudoanisatin, as well as shikimic acid (18%).

Pharmacological Effects: The fruits have proven antispasmodic and carminative properties. Anise-flavoured oils increase the tone and contraction of the smooth intestine muscles. Anisatin has convulsive properties and is responsible for toxic effects in I. anisatum.

Notes: Star anise is a spice and the oil is sometimes used in beverages and perfumes instead of the more expensive anise oil.

Status: Traditional medicine; Pharm.; Comm. E+.


Botanical Name: Illicium verum

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Color: Clear

Consistency: Thin

Perfumery Note: Top

Aroma Strength: Medium

Aroma: Distinctive scent of licorice. Rich and sweet.

Use: Coughs, colds, coughs, flatulence, muscle aches, rheumatism. [Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 60-66.]

Constituents: a-pinene, camphene, B-pinene, linalool, cis-anethole, trans-anethole, safrole, anisaldehyde, acetoanisole. [B. Lawrence, "Anise Oil," Perfumer & Flavorist, June/July 1983, 65, cited in Salvatore Battaglia, The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy (Australia: The Perfect Potion, 1997), 141.]

Cautions: Caution for those with hypersensitive skin or with skin problems. Avoid in oestrogen-dependent health concerns. [Robert Tisserand, Essential Oil Safety (United Kingdom: Churchill Livingstone, 1995), 117.] Is narcotic and slows circulation in large doses. [Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 196.]
Essential Oils by Bianca Rosa are 100% Pure Natural Essences derived from the highest quality fruits, flowers, leaves, spices, herbs and roots. Our essential oil distillers and growers are located around the world, operating ethically, organically and chemical-free.

Bianca Rosa Essential Oils Are Not Tested On Animals.
Tatiana
ZIN: 305466 - Anise Star Pure Essential Oil  Verified Purchase
Reviewed in the United States on September 2, 2018.
  Anise Star Pure Essential Oil
Shirley
ZIN: 305081 - Anise Star Pure Essential Oil  Verified Purchase
Reviewed in the United States on May 10, 2018.
  Thank You!
daniel
ZIN: 305466 - Anise Star Pure Essential Oil  Verified Purchase
Reviewed in the United States on August 15, 2013.
  Anise Star Pure Essential Oil
Anne
ZIN: 305466 - Anise Star Pure Essential Oil  Verified Purchase
Reviewed in the United States on March 22, 2013.
  Anise Star Pure Essential Oil
Harris
ZIN: 305466 - Anise Star Pure Essential Oil  Verified Purchase
Reviewed in the United States on March 3, 2009.
  great value
Yessenia
ZIN: 305465 - Anise Star Pure Essential Oil  Verified Purchase
Reviewed in the United States on February 22, 2007.
  Great product!
Barbara
ZIN: 305466 - Anise Star Pure Essential Oil  Verified Purchase
Reviewed in the United States on September 2, 2006.
  Great!
NIKAMARSHALL
ZIN: 305081 - Anise Star Pure Essential Oil  Verified Purchase
Reviewed in the United States on October 2, 2005.
  Good one

I want to say your product is one of those which are different from ordinary items.

malgorzata
ZIN: 305466 - Anise Star Pure Essential Oil  Verified Purchase
Reviewed in the United States on October 16, 2003.
  Anise Star Pure Essential Oil

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad      Good

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, prevent, or cure any condition or disease.