Neroli Pure Essential Oil Neroli Pure Essential Oil Neroli Pure Essential Oil Neroli Pure Essential Oil Neroli Pure Essential Oil Neroli Pure Essential Oil

Neroli Essential Oil

Product Name Size ZIN Price Quantity Add to Cart
Neroli Pure Essential Oil 0.50 oz 305116 $96.81
1.70 oz 305628 $293.23
3.40 oz 305629 $559.80

Neroli
(Citrus aurantium var amara)


Plant Family

Rutaceae.

Synonyms

C. vulgaris, C. bigaradia, orange flower, Seville orange.

Description and Distribution

An evergreen tree growing up to 34 feet (10 m), with intensely fragrant white flowers. The fruit is earth-shaped, a little rougher and darker than the sweet orange. The tree is native to Asia, but cultivated extensively in the Mediterranean region. Most of the oil is produced in Italy, Tunisia, Morocco, Egypt and France.

Extraction Method

Steam distillation of the freshly picked blooms. Orange flower water is produced as a by-product of the distillation process.

Nature of the Oil

A pale yellow liquid. The aroma is sweet and floral with a bitter undertone. Its odour effect is uplifting and calming.

Main Constituents

Linalol, linalyl acetate, limonene, pinene, nerolidol, geraniol, nerol, indole, citral, jasmone.

Properties

Antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, bactericidal, carminative, cicatrisant, deodorant, digestive, mild hypnotic, nervine, cardiac and circulatory tonic.

Aromatherapeutic Support

Skin care (most skin types), stretch marks, palpitations, poor circulation, diarrhoea, pre-menstrual syndrome, melancholy and other stress-related concerns.

Blends Well With

Citrus essences, chamomile (Roman), clary sage, coriander, geranium, jasmine, lavender, rose, ylang ylang.

Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium

Extraction Method: Solvent Extracted

Color: Coffee Brown

Consistency: Medium

Perfumery Note: Middle

Aroma Strength: Strong

Aroma: Floral, citrusy, sweet, exotic.

Use: Melancholy, frigidity, insomnia, mature skin, scars, shock, stress, stretch marks. [Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 59-67.]

Constituents: Linalyl Acetate, Limonene, Linalol, Nerolidol, Geraniol, Alpha-Terpineol, Geranyul Acetate, Neryl Acetate [Shirley Price, The Aromatherapy Workbook (Hammersmith, London: Thorsons, 1993), 54-5.]

Cautions: Essential Oil Safety by Robert Tisserand does not indicate any special precautions when using this oil. [Robert Tisserand, Essential Oil Safety (United Kingdom: Churchill Livingstone, 1995), 208.]
Essential Oils by Bianca Rosa are 100% Pure Natural Essences derived from the highest quality fruits, flowers, leaves, spices, herbs and roots. Our essential oil distillers and growers are located around the world, operating ethically, organically and chemical-free.

Bianca Rosa Essential Oils Are Not Tested On Animals.
Elia04-26-2014

What I needed

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad      Good

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, prevent, or cure any condition or disease.