Almond trees have been a favorite in
English gardens since Shakespeare's day and generally produce fruit well.
The tree originates from the Middle East and its Hebrew name,
"shakud", means "hasty awakening", since the almond
blossom is seen as heralding the arrival of spring.
Almond oil has
been produced from almond nuts since the days of the ancient Greeks. The
Romans regarded eating almonds as the ideal means of countering the
effects of alcohol. Gerard, writing in 1597 about the tradition, tells us
that "five or six being taken fasting do keepe a man from being
drunke". Gerard also recommends eating after childbirth to encourage
expulsion of the placenta and suggests mixing almonds with barley water to
produce a strengthening drink for "sicke and feeble persons".
Rather more familiar to us today are his recommendations for using almond
oil in hand creams and as a remedy for spots and pimples.
Almonds
are extremely rich in Vitamin A and have a high calorie value, so they are
a useful nutrient. Almonds are also considered a good nerve tonic, with
some antiseptic properties. Externally, almond oil makes an excellent base
for many skin remedies, including eczema and acne, and it is widely used
in cosmetics. Almond oil can be used as a base for massage rubs for aches,
pains and other ailments. Traditionally, almond oil was rubbed into the
scalp and left overnight before shampooing as a hair tonic and
conditioner.
Almond milk is made by pounding almonds with a little
water. Almond milk has a long tradition of therapeutic use as a
restorative drink in convalescence. It can be mixed with barley water to
help pass kidney and bladder stones.
These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, mitigate, prevent, or cure any condition or disease. If conditions persist, please seek advice from your medical doctor.