A light, highly refined oil captured by solvent extraction of the dried flesh of the coconut. Most coconut oil is semi-solid at room temperature, though it is possible to obtain a fractionated ...
* Please Note: Traditional Use information is provided as a courtesy only. Although we have done our best to review the validity of these uses and we continue to revise this information as new data emerges, the traditional uses indicated on this page for this product may be wrong. This information is based on Traditional and Folklore Medicine which uses natural materials to support health. This information has not been evaluated or approved by the FDA and is not necessarily based on scientific evidence from any source. These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). These products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, mitigate, prevent, or cure any condition or disease. If conditions persist, please seek advice from your medical doctor.
A light, highly refined oil captured by solvent extraction of the dried flesh of the coconut. Most coconut oil is semi-solid at room temperature, though it is possible to obtain a fractionated coconut oil which remains liquid even in cool temperatures. This is obtained by heating solid coconut oil and mechanically separating out the liquid fraction. Aromatherapists who choose coconut oil as a base do so because the oil is virtually odourless, and therefore does not mask the aromas of essential oils. Although devoid of nutrients (due to the refining process), solid coconut oil is known to block up to 20 per cent of the sun's harmful rays.
Percentage in Blends: Can be used as a base oil for aromatherapy massage, 100 per cent. However, it is more useful as a bland carrier for essential oil perfumes.
Availability: Solid coconut oil is widely available from chemists. The fractionated oil is more easily obtainable from essential oil suppliers.
User Group Forum
Share your questions and information with the ZooScape community!
Anonymous - April 24, 2006, 02:44
#10000122
Is this oil okay to cook with?
ZooScape Moderator - April 25, 2006, 12:23
#10001284
This Coconut Oil is made for blending with other essential oils and is a carrier oil only. It is not suitable for cooking and should only be used externally and never taken internatlly.
Directions
Bianca Rosa® natural carrier oils provide the perfect medium in which to dilute potent essential oils and "carry" them onto the skin and into the body. These deep-nourishing oils provide even distribution and absorption with light and non-sticky lubrication. Depending on the potency of the essential oil being diluted, generally, adding 1-3 drops of essential oil to every 5 mL (1 tsp.) of carrier oil is sufficient for most massage or skin care needs. Massage gently into the skin with a circular motion. Apply as needed or as directed.
Cautions
FOR TOPICAL USE ONLY. NOT TO BE TAKEN INTERNALLY.
Should skin sensitivity occur discontinue use. Store in a cool dry place. Keep out of reach of children. Allergic reactions to this oil is a possibility, though less so than regular coconut.
Coconut oil may irritate sensitive skin. If you have sensitive skin carry out a skin test before use.
These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, mitigate, prevent, or cure any condition or disease. If conditions persist, please seek advice from your medical doctor. The essence of the current American rule on Traditional Uses is, as stated by FTC, "Claims based on historical or traditional use should be substantiated by confirming scientific evidence, or should be presented in such a way that consumers understand that the sole basis for the claim is a history of use of the product for a particular purpose."