* Please Note: Traditional Use information is provided as a courtesy only. Although we have done our best to review the validity of these uses and we continue to revise this information as new data emerges, the traditional uses indicated on this page for this product may be wrong. This information is based on Traditional and Folklore Medicine which uses natural materials to support health. This information has not been evaluated or approved by the FDA and is not necessarily based on scientific evidence from any source. These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). These products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, mitigate, prevent, or cure any condition or disease. If conditions persist, please seek advice from your medical doctor.
An herbaceous perennial which grows up to 3 feet (90 cm), with white flowers tinged with purple. The soft 'furry' egg-shaped leaves give out the peculiar earthy fragrance of patchouli when rubbed. The plant is native to Malaysia, but is cultivated for its oil in other regions such as India, China and South America. Most of the oil is distilled in Europe and the USA from the dried leaves.
Extraction Method
Steam distillation of the dried and fermented leaves.
Nature of the Oil
A dark amber viscous liquid. The highly tenacious aroma is earthy-musky, becoming sweeter as the harsh top-notes begin to wear off. Unlike most other essences, patchouli oil improves with age. Its odour effect is warming and stimulating; a reputed aphrodisiac.
Main Constituents
Patchoulol, pogostol, bulnesol, nor patchoulenol, bulnese, patchoulene.
Skin and hair care (especially oily skin and scalp conditions), abscesses, acne, athlete's foot, bed sores, cracked and sore skin, dandruff, dermatitis, weeping eczema, insect repellent, wounds, depression, nervous exhaustion, stress-related disorders.
Blends Well With
Bergamot (and other citrus essences), cedarwood, clary sage, clove, lavender, geranium, palmarosa, petitgrain, rose, neroli, sandalwood, vetiver. The oil is highly odoriferous, so use sparingly.
User Group Forum
Share your questions and information with the ZooScape community!
Be the first to post!
Cautions
Generally regarded as non-irritant and non-sensitising.
Label Information
Skin Type: Dry, normal, inflamed, watery
Note/Strength: Base / Medium Note refers to the speed at which an oil evaporates - top notes dissipate the fastest and base notes the slowest. Strength refers to the intensity of the aroma.
Special Features: Feminine/masculine perfumes, fixative, very long-lasting, yang quality, fire element
Additional Information
Founded in 1984 in the Trinity Mountains of north central California, Aura Cacia is a leading manufacturer of 100% pure and natural essential oils and quality aromatherapy products.
Aura Cacia offers more than 80 essential oils that create moods such as relaxation, rejuvenation and sensuality.
Essential oils from Aura Cacia are 100% pure botanical oils without any added water, alcohol or other diluting agents. These aromatic oils are generally steam-distilled from herbs, fruits and flowers. Citrus fruit essential oils are cold-expressed.
No animals are used to test Aura Cacia products. The products are biodegradable.
These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, mitigate, prevent, or cure any condition or disease. If conditions persist, please seek advice from your medical doctor. The essence of the current American rule on Traditional Uses is, as stated by FTC, "Claims based on historical or traditional use should be substantiated by confirming scientific evidence, or should be presented in such a way that consumers understand that the sole basis for the claim is a history of use of the product for a particular purpose."