* Please Note: This information is based partly on Traditional Medicine which uses natural materials to support health. This information has not been evaluated or approved by the FDA. These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). These products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, mitigate, prevent, or cure any condition or disease. If conditions persist, please seek advice from your medical doctor.
Description
Botanical Name: Limnanthes alba
Plant Part: Seeds.
Extraction Method: Solvent.
Origin: USA
Description: Meadowfoam is a small, herbaceous winter-spring annual. The name Meadowfoam is derived from the typical white blooming of plants which give the image of a white foam covering the soil. Color: Clear in small amounts, but will take on an orange color in larger quantities.
Common Uses: Meadowfoam oil contains 98% fatty acids long-chain carbon atoms. It is resistant to oxidation due to naturally occurring tocopherols, and is one of the most stable lipids known. As a result, it has an extremely long shelf life. Meadowfoam oil also forms a moisture barrier that helps to prevent moisture loss. Meadowfoam Seed essential oil is currently being used in the following types of products: suntan lotions, eye shadows, eye liners, mascara, hand/face creams, cuticle repair lotions, body oils and creams, shaving creams, foundations, rouges, face powders, lip sticks, shampoos, hair/scalp treatments, and various balms.
Consistency: Medium to Thick.
Note: None.
Strength of Aroma: None.
Blends well with: Has properties characteristic of a carrier oil.
Aromatic Scent: None
History: Meadowfoam Seed oil has a fairly recent history of being added to cosmetics and creams. In shampoos and soaps it helps add shine and moisture to hair and scalp that has been made dry and brittle by harsh daily washing. In lipsticks and balms, it helps revitalize dry, cracked lips.
Cautions: None Known.
User Group Forum
Share your questions and information with the ZooScape community!
Be the first to post!
Directions
Bianca Rosa® natural carrier oils provide the perfect medium in which to dilute potent essential oils and "carry" them onto the skin and into the body. These deep-nourishing oils provide even distribution and absorption with light and non-sticky lubrication. Depending on the potency of the essential oil being diluted, generally, adding 1-3 drops of essential oil to every 5 mL (1 tsp.) of carrier oil is sufficient for most massage or skin care needs. Massage gently into the skin with a circular motion. Apply as needed or as directed.
Cautions
FOR TOPICAL USE ONLY. NOT TO BE TAKEN INTERNALLY.
Should skin sensitivity occur discontinue use. Store in a cool dry place. Keep out of reach of children.
These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, mitigate, prevent, or cure any condition or disease. If conditions persist, please seek advice from your medical doctor. The essence of the current American rule on Traditional Uses is, as stated by FTC, "Claims based on historical or traditional use should be substantiated by confirming scientific evidence, or should be presented in such a way that consumers understand that the sole basis for the claim is a history of use of the product for a particular purpose."