Description: Cottonseed oil is a vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the cotton plant after the cotton lint has been removed. Cottonseed oil is rich... *
The best cottonseed oil ever "While cottonseed oil is used for cooking and cosmetics, i needed pure cold pressed oil for my Peruvian saddle. The leather is cured using cottonseed oil and needs to be replaced periodically.
* Please Note: Traditional Use information is provided as a courtesy only. Although we have done our best to review the validity of these uses and we continue to revise this information as new data emerges, the traditional uses indicated on this page for this product may be wrong. This information is based on Traditional and Folklore Medicine which uses natural materials to support health. This information has not been evaluated or approved by the FDA and is not necessarily based on scientific evidence from any source. These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). These products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, mitigate, prevent, or cure any condition or disease. If conditions persist, please seek advice from your medical doctor.
Description: Cottonseed oil is a vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the cotton plant after the cotton lint has been removed. Cottonseed oil is rich in palmitic acid , oleic acid , linoleic acid and 10% mixture of arachidic acid, behenic acid and lignoceric acid and it contains over 50% Omega-6 fatty acids.
Color: Colorless to Pale Yellow.
Aromatic Description: Cotton Seed has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils.
Common Uses: Cotton Seed is a very popular, all purpose carrier oil. It is used by manufacturers for making soaps, body lotion and candles.
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin.
Shelf life: Cotton Seed is slow to become rancid; users can expect 6 Months to 1 Year with proper Storage (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Share your questions and information with the ZooScape community!
Be the first to post!
Directions
Bianca Rosa® natural carrier oils provide the perfect medium in which to dilute potent essential oils and "carry" them onto the skin and into the body. These deep-nourishing oils provide even distribution and absorption with light and non-sticky lubrication. Depending on the potency of the essential oil being diluted, generally, adding 1-3 drops of essential oil to every 5 mL (1 tsp.) of carrier oil is sufficient for most massage or skin care needs. Massage gently into the skin with a circular motion. Apply as needed or as directed.
Cautions
FOR TOPICAL USE ONLY. NOT TO BE TAKEN INTERNALLY.
Should skin sensitivity occur discontinue use. Store in a cool dry place. Keep out of reach of children.
While cottonseed oil is used for cooking and cosmetics, i needed pure cold pressed oil for my Peruvian saddle. The leather is cured using cottonseed oil and needs to be replaced periodically.
This is the one!
[Editor: Well, that is certainly a unique use! I am pleased it did the job!]
--
James
Cottonseed Oil for leather
I use cottonseed oil to keep my Peruvian show saddle in top condition. Virgin cottonseed oil is the traditional oil for saddles in Peru and I had a difficult time finding this product. The Cold Pressed Cottonseed oil is perfect. I am very pleased with the results and the pure quality of the oil.
Cheers!
These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, mitigate, prevent, or cure any condition or disease. If conditions persist, please seek advice from your medical doctor. The essence of the current American rule on Traditional Uses is, as stated by FTC, "Claims based on historical or traditional use should be substantiated by confirming scientific evidence, or should be presented in such a way that consumers understand that the sole basis for the claim is a history of use of the product for a particular purpose."