Safflower Oil - 100% Pure, Cold Pressed,Bianca Rosa,buy,purchase,saflower,Carthamus tinctori
Books
Sign In | View Cart Cart | Wish List | Help
ToysHealthPersonalAdultBaby
ToysHealthPersonalAdultBaby
Home & Garden
Checkout Now »
Cart Cart Cart
0 Items
Cart
100% Safe and Private!
Search     for:    
Phone - 1-800-760-8783
Books
Boxing Day Sale
You are here: Home > Health > Oils and Essences > Carrier Oils > Safflower OilHealth

Oils and Essences
Carrier Oils
Apricot Oil
Avocado Oil
Borage Oil
Camellia Seed
Canola Oil
Carrot Oil
Castor Oil
Cherry Kernel
Coconut Oil
Cotton Seed
Flax Seed Oil
Grape Seed Oil
Hazelnut Oil
Hemp Seed Oil
Holly Oil
Jojoba Oil
Linseed Oil
Macadamia Oil
Meadowfoam Oil
Olive Oil
Palm Oil
Passionfruit
Pecan Oil
Pumpkin Oil
Rice Bran Oil
Rosehip Oil
Safflower Oil
Sea Buckthorn
Sesame Oil
Soya Bean Oil
Sunflower Oil
Sweet Almond
Walnut Oil
Wheatgerm Oil
Evening Primrose Oil


Questions?

Telephone Us Now!

1-800-760-8783
1-905-494-1785

Email us now!
 

Safflower Oil - 100% Pure, Cold Pressed
by Bianca Rosa
3.4 fl oz

Safflower Oil - 100% Pure, Cold Pressed

Enlarge Photo
Label Photograph
 
Safflower Oil

(Carthamus tinctorius)

The safflower plant, which is related to the thistle, is thought to be native of Egypt and the Far East. The highest quality oil is warm-pressed from the seeds; it has a deep, golden-ye...

More Info below.
 
  Was: $7.04 US
Our Price: $6.48 US
Boxing Day Sale
  
Click button to Buy.  
  In Stock - Ships Right Now!Add To Wish ListAdd To Wish List  

Specifications

ZIN Product Number: 428376
Size: 3.40 fl oz
Weight: 0.57 lbs (0.26 KG)
Size (inches): 1.73" X 1.73" X 4.53"
Size (cm): 4.4 cm X 4.4 cm X 11.5 cm

Manufacturer:
Bianca Rosa

Ingredients: American Saffron (Safflower)

* Please Note: Traditional Use information is provided as a courtesy only. Although we have done our best to review the validity of these uses and we continue to revise this information as new data emerges, the traditional uses indicated on this page for this product may be wrong. This information is based on Traditional and Folklore Medicine which uses natural materials to support health. This information has not been evaluated or approved by the FDA and is not necessarily based on scientific evidence from any source. These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). These products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, mitigate, prevent, or cure any condition or disease. If conditions persist, please seek advice from your medical doctor.

Add To Wish ListAdd To Wish List  


Description

Safflower Oil

(Carthamus tinctorius)

The safflower plant, which is related to the thistle, is thought to be native of Egypt and the Far East. The highest quality oil is warm-pressed from the seeds; it has a deep, golden-yellow hue and a faint, nutty odour. Unrefined safflower oil is rich in essential fatty acids and contains useful levels of vitamin E. It is also a natural sun filter, screening out, on average, up to 20 per cent of the sun's rays. However, the unrefined oil is especially vulnerable to oxidation and should be stored in the fridge.

Percentage in Blends: Can be used as a base oil, 100 percent.



General Herb Information

Safflower
Carthamus tinctorius L.

Family: Asteraceae.

Other Names: Saffron thistle; hong hua (Chinese); carthame (French); Färberdistel, Saflor (German); cartamo (Italian); cártamo (Spanish).

Description: Safflower is an erect annual herb with toothed, prickly leaves and attractive yellow flower heads surrounded by bristly bracts. The fruits are small, white, one-seeded nuts (achenes).

Origin: Unknown. The earliest archaeological records are from Mesopotamia. The plant is cultivated for medicinal use mainly in China, while production of seed oil is centred in India, the USA, Mexico and Ethiopia.

Parts Used: Flowers (Cartharmi flos), also the seeds and seed oil (Carthami oleum).

Therapeutic Category: Emmenagogue, anti-inflammatory.

Uses and Properties: Flowers are important in Chinese medicine for treating gynaecological ailments, inflammation, heart disorders, and fever. Also used to relieve lower abdominal pain and to clean and treat wounds, scars, swellings, and sprains. The unpurified oil is slightly purgative; used against Crohn`s disease.

Active Ingredients: The yellow pigments in the flowers are glucosylated dichalcones (such as carthamin, safflor yellow B, safflomin C, hydroxysafflor yellow A and tinctormine). Also present are numerous flavonoids (mainly glycosides of quercetin and luteolin), alpha-tocopherol, triterpene alcohols (mainly heianol) and polysaccharides.

Pharmacological Effects: Both the flowers and the oil have cholesterol lowering effects, while the polysaccharides are reported to act as immune stimulants. Uterotonic activity has been demonstrated in animal studies. Tinctormine has strong calcium antagonistic action, the flavonoids show antioxidant effects, alpha-tocopherol has vitamin E activity and the triterpene alcohols are anti-inflammatory.

Notes: Flowers are a source of yellow or red dye and are used as an adulterant of saffron and to colour butter, liqueurs, confectionery and cosmetics. The oil has the highest linoleic acid content of any known seed oil and is used as a source of this acid in the health food industry.

Status: Traditional medicine; Pharm.
 

User Group Forum
Share your questions and information with the ZooScape community!
Bridgett - June 17, 2008, 11:34#10001733
QuestionIs it true that Safflower oil can be used in conjunction with other essential oils for split ends?
Anonymous - April 25, 2006, 17:14#10000196
QuestionWhat is the difference between cold pressed, or the safflower oil I just bought in the grocery store. I am using the product for weight loss.

Thank You
ZooScape Moderator - April 26, 2006, 09:59#10001294
First, let's begin by saying that this Safflower Oil is not to be taken internally. This is a carrier oil that is used in aromatherapy and is blended with essential oils to create various scents. It is only for external use.

Oils are extracted mechanically and are either cold pressed or hot pressed (with or without a solvent). Using hydraulic presses at a maximum temperature of 172F performs COLD PRESSING. Cold-pressed oils are not subject to further treatment (only filtering).

 

Directions

Bianca Rosa® natural carrier oils provide the perfect medium in which to dilute potent essential oils and "carry" them onto the skin and into the body. These deep-nourishing oils provide even distribution and absorption with light and non-sticky lubrication. Depending on the potency of the essential oil being diluted, generally, adding 1-3 drops of essential oil to every 5 mL (1 tsp.) of carrier oil is sufficient for most massage or skin care needs. Massage gently into the skin with a circular motion. Apply as needed or as directed.
 

Cautions

FOR TOPICAL USE ONLY. NOT TO BE TAKEN INTERNALLY.

Should skin sensitivity occur discontinue use. Store in a cool dry place. Keep out of reach of children.
 

 

Share Your Review!
Click here to share a review!

  Our Price: $6.48 US
  
Click button to Buy.  
  In Stock - Ships Right Now!Add To Wish ListAdd To Wish List  


 
   People Like You Also Bought...

You may also be interested in:
 
Coconut Oil - 100% Pure, Cold Pressed
 
Coconut Oil - 100% Pure, Cold Pressed
A-Z Browse!
Vitamins (A-Z)
Herbs (A-Z)
Homeopathy (A-Z)
Essential Oils (A-Z)
Health Interests (A-H)
Health Interests (I-Z)

Share A Review!
Be the first
to rate this product!
AwfulWonderful  

1

2

3

4

5

Happy Customers
Quinine Bark (Red Cinchona) - 325 mg
Quinine Bark
TerraVitaI'm really happy with my purchase. Both my fiancee, and I suffer from leg cramps, which even added p  [continues ...]

-- Beth

Quinine Bark (Red Cinchona) - 325 mg

 
Quinine Bark (Red Cinchona) - 325 mg
Relieve Leg Cramps
TerraVitaRecently purchased Red Cinchona/Quinine Bark from Zooscape for relief from night leg cramps, looking  [continues ...]

-- 4urhealth

Quinine Bark (Red Cinchona) - 325 mg

Bestsellers!
Safflower Oil - 100% Pure, Cold Pressed

Bianca Rosa

 
Sunflower Oil - 100% Pure, Cold Pressed

Bianca Rosa

 
Soya Bean Oil - 100% Pure, Cold Pressed

Bianca Rosa

News!
"Sembiosys Signs Pact For Cangene Plant-Produced Insulin."
January 1, 2007
Worldwide Biotech
Related to: American Saffron (Safflower)
 


Your Special Deal!
Milk Thistle Leaf Tea

TerraVita

Save $3.81
Price: $11.43 US


Make $1 per sale -
Link to ZooScape.com!


These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, mitigate, prevent, or cure any condition or disease. If conditions persist, please seek advice from your medical doctor. The essence of the current American rule on Traditional Uses is, as stated by FTC, "Claims based on historical or traditional use should be substantiated by confirming scientific evidence, or should be presented in such a way that consumers understand that the sole basis for the claim is a history of use of the product for a particular purpose."

FTC - Dietary Supplements: An Advertising Guide for Industry


Sign In  |  Shipping  |  Returns  |  Where to Buy  |  About Us  |  Contact Us  |  1-800-760-8783
ZooScape.com

Copyright 1995 - 2009 - ZooScape.com
 
ZooScape.com