Castor oil is a natural emollient that penetrates the surface layers of the skin making it softer and more pliable. The effects of externally applied Castor oil can be enhanced through the use of a "Castor oil Pack" - a piece of wool flanne...
Castor oil is a natural emollient that penetrates the surface layers of the skin making it softer and more pliable. The effects of externally applied Castor oil can be enhanced through the use of a "Castor oil Pack" - a piece of wool flannel saturated with the oil and applied to the body. Use of a pack allows the greatest penetration in a specific area of the body. The application of heat further increases this penetration, allowing the oil to better impart its natural qualities to the body.
Botanical Name: Ricinus communis
Extraction Method: Cold pressed
Description: Castor oil is one of the few oils that can be used as an emulsifying agent. It also acts as a protective barrier on your skin that will protect against harsh environmental conditions.
Color: Light yellow
Aromatic Description: Castor has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils.
Common Uses: Castor oil is used in massage, aromatherapy, and in manufacturing (particularly as a conditioning agent in hair care products).
Consistency: Typical and characteristic of carrier oils.
Absorption: By design, Castor oil will remain on the surface of the skin, acting as a barrier.
Shelf Life: Castor oil is slow to go rancid; users can expect a shelf life of 6 months to 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
User Group Forum
Share your questions and information with the ZooScape community!
Be the first to post!
Cleanse the skin with a mild soap and water and apply Castor Oil. Massage in sparingly. As a Castor Oil pack for concentrated application, saturate wool flannel and apply over desired area. Dry heat may be applied.
FOR TOPICAL USE ONLY. NOT TO BE TAKEN INTERNALLY.
Should skin sensitivity occur discontinue use. Store in a cool dry place. Keep out of reach of children.
More Photographs - Castor Oil - 100% Pure, Cold Pressed and Cold Processed
End of More Photographs - Castor Oil - 100% Pure, Cold Pressed and Cold Processed
* These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, mitigate, prevent, or cure any condition or disease. If conditions persist, please seek advice from your medical doctor. Information provided at ZooScape.com relies partly on Traditional Uses. The essence of the current American rule on Traditional Uses is, as stated by FTC, "Claims based on historical or traditional use should be substantiated by confirming scientific evidence, or should be presented in such a way that consumers understand that the sole basis for the claim is a history of use of the product for a particular purpose."