The finest quality almond oil is warm-pressed from the kernels of the sweet almond tree. It is also possible to obtain both a fixed oil and an essential oil from bitter almo...
* Please Note: This information is based partly on Traditional Medicine which uses natural materials to support health. This information has not been evaluated or approved by the FDA. These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). These products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, mitigate, prevent, or cure any condition or disease. If conditions persist, please seek advice from your medical doctor.
Description
Almond Oil
(Prunus amygdalis var. dulcis)
The finest quality almond oil is warm-pressed from the kernels of the sweet almond tree. It is also possible to obtain both a fixed oil and an essential oil from bitter almonds (Prunus dulcis var. amara). However, the essential oil (not the fixed oil) is potentially toxic. During the extraction process prussic acid (better known as cyanide) is formed. Therefore, commercial bitter almond essence, which is used as a flavouring agent, must be rectified to remove the prussic acid.
Sweet almond oil is pale yellow with a delicate nutty odour and slightly sticky texture. Although not rich in nutrients, it does contain trace minerals, linoleic acid and appreciable quantities of vitamins D and E. The oil is a good treatment for itchy skin conditions; it is also a natural sunscreen, filtering out, on average, up to 25 per cent of the sun's rays. However, sweet almond oil, like others which share this property, should not be used as a sunscreen on its own.
Percentage in Blends: Can be used as a base oil, 100 per cent.
User Group Forum
Share your questions and information with the ZooScape community!
Be the first to post!
Directions
Bianca Rosa® natural carrier oils provide the perfect medium in which to dilute potent essential oils and "carry" them onto the skin and into the body. These deep-nourishing oils provide even distribution and absorption with light and non-sticky lubrication. Depending on the potency of the essential oil being diluted, generally, adding 1-3 drops of essential oil to every 5 mL (1 tsp.) of carrier oil is sufficient for most massage or skin care needs. Massage gently into the skin with a circular motion. Apply as needed or as directed.
Cautions
FOR TOPICAL USE ONLY. NOT TO BE TAKEN INTERNALLY.
Should skin sensitivity occur discontinue use. Store in a cool dry place. Keep out of reach of children.
These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, mitigate, prevent, or cure any condition or disease. If conditions persist, please seek advice from your medical doctor. The essence of the current American rule on Traditional Uses is, as stated by FTC, "Claims based on historical or traditional use should be substantiated by confirming scientific evidence, or should be presented in such a way that consumers understand that the sole basis for the claim is a history of use of the product for a particular purpose."