Description: There is often a lot of confusion over Palm Kernel oil and Palm oil. Both can be used interchangeably, but there are differences. Palm ...
* Please Note: Traditional Use information is provided as a courtesy only. Although we have done our best to review the validity of these uses and we continue to revise this information as new data emerges, the traditional uses indicated on this page for this product may be wrong. This information is based on Traditional and Folklore Medicine which uses natural materials to support health. This information has not been evaluated or approved by the FDA and is not necessarily based on scientific evidence from any source. These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). These products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, mitigate, prevent, or cure any condition or disease. If conditions persist, please seek advice from your medical doctor.
Description: There is often a lot of confusion over Palm Kernel oil and Palm oil. Both can be used interchangeably, but there are differences. Palm Kernel oil is white and has a higher melting point. This results in a harder bar of soap that lasts longer when sitting in the shower. The primary users of our Palm Kernel oil remains soap makers manufacturing cold process soaps.
Color: White to off-white
Aromatic Description: Palm Kernel oil has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils.
Common Uses: Palm Kernel oil is almost exclusively used by cold process soap manufacturers.
Consistency: Solid at room temperature requiring heating for production.
Absorption: Palm Kernel oil will leave an oily feeling on your skin if applied neat.
Shelf Life: Palm Kernel oil has an extremely long shelf life; users can expect a minimum of 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
User Group Forum
Share your questions and information with the ZooScape community!
Anonymous - June 9, 2006, 09:45
#10000778
hi I am writting to you from turkey My facotry wanna buy palm oil for to make biodiel I hope you can Help us OUR factory name and adress :san sit k/blok no:19 sefaatli:yozgat:turkey tel:903545641010(there is no one all time can speak english alternative turkish)
ZooScape Moderator - June 12, 2006, 15:01
#10000800
We do appreciate your writing to inquire about the availability of Palm Oil for your factory. I am unsure as to whether you are looking to purchase this to manufacture an edible product or to be used as a fuel additive in Biodiesel. If you are looking for an edible Palm Oil, unfortunately we do not carry that. This type of Palm Oil is meant to be used as a carrier oil for aromatherapy purposes and is meant to be used only in topical applications. Palm Kernel oil is almost exclusively used by cold process soap manufacturers. If you are still in need of further information and would like to receive a wholesale quotation, please email us at help@zooscape.com and we will be happy to assist you in any way we can!
ZooScape Moderator - May 1, 2006, 15:26
#10001321
Palm oil is typically added to soaps for its ability to add firmness to the final product. Cocoa butter, which has a nice white chocolate aroma, will serve the same purpose. It's a common base ingredient in many cosmetic products. Cocoa butter has been called the 'ultimate moisturizer', and is useful for skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis. Sweet almond oil is a wonderful carrier oil that makes a fairly hard bar of soap; it has little or no scent, but is rich in vitamins, minerals, and protein. The addition of beeswax pellets will also make a hard bar of soap and will add a subtle, honey-like scent.
Anonymous - April 27, 2006, 14:36
#10000226
When making soap, is there any other oil that can be used in lieu of Palm Oil?
Directions
Bianca Rosa® natural carrier oils provide the perfect medium in which to dilute potent essential oils and "carry" them onto the skin and into the body. These deep-nourishing oils provide even distribution and absorption with light and non-sticky lubrication. Depending on the potency of the essential oil being diluted, generally, adding 1-3 drops of essential oil to every 5 mL (1 tsp.) of carrier oil is sufficient for most massage or skin care needs. Massage gently into the skin with a circular motion. Apply as needed or as directed.
Cautions
FOR TOPICAL USE ONLY. NOT TO BE TAKEN INTERNALLY.
Should skin sensitivity occur discontinue use. Store in a cool dry place. Keep out of reach of children.
These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, mitigate, prevent, or cure any condition or disease. If conditions persist, please seek advice from your medical doctor. The essence of the current American rule on Traditional Uses is, as stated by FTC, "Claims based on historical or traditional use should be substantiated by confirming scientific evidence, or should be presented in such a way that consumers understand that the sole basis for the claim is a history of use of the product for a particular purpose."