* Please Note: Traditional Use information is provided as a courtesy only. Although we have done our best to review the validity of these uses and we continue to revise this information as new data emerges, the traditional uses indicated on this page for this product may be wrong. This information is based on Traditional and Folklore Medicine which uses natural materials to support health. This information has not been evaluated or approved by the FDA and is not necessarily based on scientific evidence from any source. These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). These products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, mitigate, prevent, or cure any condition or disease. If conditions persist, please seek advice from your medical doctor.
Description: Olive oil (pomace grade) is a very versatile oil. It is often used in manufacturing and is a popular choice with soap makers.
Color: Brownish yellow with green tones
Aromatic Description: Olive oil (pomace grade) has an appealing odour, but an odour that can influence essential oils if in a blend.
Common Uses: Olive oil (pomace grade) is used predominantly in manufacturing of cosmetics and soaps.
Consistency: Typical and characteristic of carrier oils.
Absorption: Olive oil (pomace grade) will leave an oily feeling on the skin.
Shelf Life: Olive oil (pomace grade) is slow to go rancid; users can expect a shelf life of 6 months to 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
User Group Forum
Share your questions and information with the ZooScape community!
Shirley ann yap - April 26, 2006, 22:00
#10000220
Is this oil good for frying potatoes?
ZooScape Moderator - April 27, 2006, 09:01
#10001309
This Olive Oil is not to be taken internally. This is a carrier oil that is used in aromatherapy and is blended with essential oils to create various scents. It is only for external use. At present, we do not carry any olive oil products that are suitable for using when frying or cooking.
Directions
Bianca Rosa® natural carrier oils provide the perfect medium in which to dilute potent essential oils and "carry" them onto the skin and into the body. These deep-nourishing oils provide even distribution and absorption with light and non-sticky lubrication. Depending on the potency of the essential oil being diluted, generally, adding 1-3 drops of essential oil to every 5 mL (1 tsp.) of carrier oil is sufficient for most massage or skin care needs. Massage gently into the skin with a circular motion. Apply as needed or as directed.
Cautions
FOR TOPICAL USE ONLY. NOT TO BE TAKEN INTERNALLY.
Should skin sensitivity occur discontinue use. Store in a cool dry place. Keep out of reach of children.
These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, mitigate, prevent, or cure any condition or disease. If conditions persist, please seek advice from your medical doctor. The essence of the current American rule on Traditional Uses is, as stated by FTC, "Claims based on historical or traditional use should be substantiated by confirming scientific evidence, or should be presented in such a way that consumers understand that the sole basis for the claim is a history of use of the product for a particular purpose."