Jojoba Oil, Clear Deodorized - 100% Pure, Cold Pressed,Bianca Rosa,buy,purchase,hazel-nut,hazel nut,hazlenut,hazle nut,hazle-nut,hazle-nut,filbert,Corylus avellana
Books
Sign In | View Cart Cart | Wish List | Help
ToysHealthPersonalAdultBaby
ToysHealthPersonalAdultBaby
Home & Garden
Checkout Now »
Cart Cart Cart
0 Items
Cart
100% Safe and Private!
Search     for:    
Phone - 1-800-760-8783
Books
Boxing Day Sale
You are here: Home > Health > Oils and Essences > Carrier Oils > Jojoba OilHealth

Oils and Essences
Carrier Oils
Apricot Oil
Avocado Oil
Borage Oil
Camellia Seed
Canola Oil
Carrot Oil
Castor Oil
Cherry Kernel
Coconut Oil
Cotton Seed
Flax Seed Oil
Grape Seed Oil
Hazelnut Oil
Hemp Seed Oil
Holly Oil
Jojoba Oil
Linseed Oil
Macadamia Oil
Meadowfoam Oil
Olive Oil
Palm Oil
Passionfruit
Pecan Oil
Pumpkin Oil
Rice Bran Oil
Rosehip Oil
Safflower Oil
Sea Buckthorn
Sesame Oil
Soya Bean Oil
Sunflower Oil
Sweet Almond
Walnut Oil
Wheatgerm Oil
Evening Primrose Oil


Questions?

Telephone Us Now!

1-800-760-8783
1-905-494-1785

Email us now!
 
All Products - #3 of 8:   Previous  Previous  Next  Next
View: All Products (8) | Oils (6) | Creams, Salves and Gels (2)

Jojoba Oil, Clear Deodorized - 100% Pure, Cold Pressed
by Bianca Rosa
3.4 fl oz

Jojoba Oil, Clear Deodorized - 100% Pure, Cold Pressed

Enlarge Photo
Label Photograph
 
Jojoba
Simmondsia chinensis (Link) C. Schneider.

Family: Simmondsiaceae.

Other Names: Jojoba (French); Jojobastrauch (German); jojoba (Italian); jojoba (Spanish).

Description: Jojoba is a dio...

More Info below.
 
  Was: $16.14 US
Our Price: $14.85 US
Boxing Day Sale
  
Click button to Buy.  
Add To Wish ListAdd To Wish List  

Specifications

ZIN Product Number: 428138
Size: 3.40 fl oz
Weight: 0.59 lbs (0.27 KG)
Size (inches): 1.73" X 1.73" X 4.53"
Size (cm): 4.4 cm X 4.4 cm X 11.5 cm

Manufacturer:
Bianca Rosa

Ingredients: Jojoba Oil

* Please Note: Traditional Use information is provided as a courtesy only. Although we have done our best to review the validity of these uses and we continue to revise this information as new data emerges, the traditional uses indicated on this page for this product may be wrong. This information is based on Traditional and Folklore Medicine which uses natural materials to support health. This information has not been evaluated or approved by the FDA and is not necessarily based on scientific evidence from any source. These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). These products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, mitigate, prevent, or cure any condition or disease. If conditions persist, please seek advice from your medical doctor.

Add To Wish ListAdd To Wish List  


Description

Jojoba
Simmondsia chinensis (Link) C. Schneider.

Family: Simmondsiaceae.

Other Names: Jojoba (French); Jojobastrauch (German); jojoba (Italian); jojoba (Spanish).

Description: Jojoba is a dioecious, evergreen shrub or small tree of about 4 m in height, with small, bluish green, leathery leaves and inconspicuous, wind-pollinated flowers. Flowers on male plants are borne in clusters in the leaf axils; those on female plants are usually solitary on the branch tips and have persistent petals that expand as the fruit matures. The fruit capsule has three locules, only one of which contains a single seed. In commercial plantations, female plants obviously predominate, but male plants are planted every 20 rows or so to ensure-effective pollination and seed set.

Origin: Sonora desert (northern Mexico and southwestern USA). The plant is cultivated as an oil crop in South America, Africa and Israel.

Parts Used: The seed oil, which is actually a liquid wax.

Therapeutic Category: Hair and skin care.

Uses and Properties: Native Indians used the drug to treat skin disorders. Jojoba oil is mainly included in hair and skin care products (lotions, creams, soaps and lipstick). The oil is also an excellent non-greasy lubricant that is used to some extent as a substitute for sperm whale oil in the lubrication of fine machinery. Despite the possibility of producing a valuable oil in arid regions, and the numerous commercial and industrial applications that have been proposed for jojoba oil, the industry has developed very slowly.

Preparation and Dosage: Jojoba oil is usually hydrogenated before use in cosmetics. It is a liquid wax, even at low temperatures; after hydrogenation it remains solid (at temperatures of up to 65°C).

Active Ingredients: Jojoba seeds contain up to 60% of a mixture of wax esters, including fatty acids and alcohols of chain lengths C20 to C26 (eicosenoic acid, docosenoic acid, eicosenol, docosenol and hexacosenol). It is chemically different from other seed oils in that it lacks triglycerides. Also present in seeds are nitrile glycosides (simmondsin; cyanomethylene derivatives).

Pharmacological Effects: The oil is said to easily penetrate the upper layers of human skin, hence its popularity in cosmetics. Jojoba oil is considered unsuitable for internal use as there are indications of undesirable side effects.

Status: Traditional medicine; source of cosmetic oil.
 

User Group Forum
Share your questions and information with the ZooScape community!
Be the first to post!
 

 

Directions

Bianca Rosa® natural carrier oils provide the perfect medium in which to dilute potent essential oils and "carry" them onto the skin and into the body. These deep-nourishing oils provide even distribution and absorption with light and non-sticky lubrication. Depending on the potency of the essential oil being diluted, generally, adding 1-3 drops of essential oil to every 5 mL (1 tsp.) of carrier oil is sufficient for most massage or skin care needs. Massage gently into the skin with a circular motion. Apply as needed or as directed.
 

Cautions

FOR TOPICAL USE ONLY. NOT TO BE TAKEN INTERNALLY.

Should skin sensitivity occur discontinue use. Store in a cool dry place. Keep out of reach of children.
 

Label Information

Dilute powerful essential oils with carrier or base oil for use on skin. Adding 1-3 drops of essential oil to every 5 mL (1 tsp.) of carrier oil is generally sufficient for most massage or skin care needs. TOPICAL USE ONLY.
 

 

Share Your Review!

Click here to share a review!

Number of Reviews: 2    Average Rating: 3.5

Nicest in a long time  Jojoba Oil, Clear Deodorized - 100% Pure, Cold Pressed

-- Anonymous



wonderful product!  Jojoba Oil, Clear Deodorized - 100% Pure, Cold Pressed

-- Anonymous


  Our Price: $14.85 US
  
Click button to Buy.  
Add To Wish ListAdd To Wish List  


 
   People Like You Also Bought...

You may also be interested in:
 
Olive Oil, Extra Virgin - 100% Pure, Cold Pressed
 
Olive Oil, Extra Virgin - 100% Pure, Cold Pressed
A-Z Browse!
Vitamins (A-Z)
Herbs (A-Z)
Homeopathy (A-Z)
Essential Oils (A-Z)
Health Interests (A-H)
Health Interests (I-Z)

Share A Review!
Number of Reviews
for this Product:
2
Average Rating
for this Product:
3 1/2 Stars
AwfulWonderful  

1

2

3

4

5

Happy Customers
Quinine Bark (Red Cinchona) - 325 mg
Quinine Bark
TerraVitaI'm really happy with my purchase. Both my fiancee, and I suffer from leg cramps, which even added p  [continues ...]

-- Beth

Quinine Bark (Red Cinchona) - 325 mg

 
Quinine Bark (Red Cinchona) - 325 mg
Relieve Leg Cramps
TerraVitaRecently purchased Red Cinchona/Quinine Bark from Zooscape for relief from night leg cramps, looking  [continues ...]

-- 4urhealth

Quinine Bark (Red Cinchona) - 325 mg

Bestsellers!
Cocoa Butter with Pure Jojoba Oil (1:1)

Bianca Rosa

 
Cocoa Butter with Pure Jojoba Oil (1:1)

Bianca Rosa

 
Jojoba Oil 100% Pure

Desert Essence

Your Special Deal!
Sleepy Time Tea

TerraVita

Save $2.43
Price: $7.29 US


Make $1 per sale -
Link to ZooScape.com!


These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, mitigate, prevent, or cure any condition or disease. If conditions persist, please seek advice from your medical doctor. The essence of the current American rule on Traditional Uses is, as stated by FTC, "Claims based on historical or traditional use should be substantiated by confirming scientific evidence, or should be presented in such a way that consumers understand that the sole basis for the claim is a history of use of the product for a particular purpose."

FTC - Dietary Supplements: An Advertising Guide for Industry


Sign In  |  Shipping  |  Returns  |  Where to Buy  |  About Us  |  Contact Us  |  1-800-760-8783
ZooScape.com

Copyright 1995 - 2009 - ZooScape.com
 
ZooScape.com