Garden thyme is a hardy perennial sub-shrub with small greyish-green leaves and tiny white or pink two-lipped flowers arranged in whorls at the top of upright stems. The plant is native to the Mediterranean, though extensively cultivated worldwide. Most of the oil is produced in Spain, France, Israel, Greece and north Africa.
Steam distillation of the leaves and flowering tops.
Nature of the Oil
A pale yellow liquid with a sweet herbaceous aroma reminiscent of fresh thyme. The odour effect is gently stimulating and warming.
Thymol, carvacrol, borneol, cineol, menthone and pinene. Depending on the source, sweet thyme oil may also contain appreciable quantities of geraniol, linalol, thujanol-4 or alpha-terpineol.
Share your questions and information with the ZooScape community!
Be the first to post!
All pure essential oils should be used with care. Do not apply directly into skin. A 2% dilution of essential oils to a base of carrier oil or lotion is recommended for all skincare and massage preparations.
Avoid during pregnancy. Aromatherapist Daniel Ryman points out that thyme has been especially vulnerable to the effects of radioactive fallout from the Chernobyl disaster. However, Israeli versions of the oil are apparently safe in this respect.
There are a number of chemovars (chemotype varieties) of thyme oil available, but only a few are gentle enough for aromatherapeutic use. Those oils broadly categorised as 'red thyme' are high in potentially caustic phenols such as carvacrol and thymol and are therefore not recommended. For example, T. vulgaris cv. carvacrol, T. vulgaris cv. thymol.
Those oils which are labelled 'sweet thyme' are to be preferred because they are comparatively high in gentle alcohols such as geraniol and linalol. For example, T. vulgaris cv. geraniol, T. vulgaris cv. linalol. If in doubt, make it clear to your supplier that you require sweet thyme oil. Indeed, it is advisable in this instance to purchase the oil from a specialist supplier who will have a good knowledge of aromatherapy-grade essential oils.
Another commonly used oil is labelled 'Wild Thyme' (T. serpyllum.) Unfortunately, wild plants have very different chemical compositions, even though they may be found growing in the same area. Therefore, it cannot be guaranteed that the oil from such plants will be gentle to skin and mucous membranes.
USAGE: Add 1-3 drops of Bianca Rosa® essential oil to every 5 mL (1 tsp.) of carrier oil for massage or skin care needs. Add 5-15 drops (depending on strength desired) to bath water. Add a few drops of oil to a water-filled spray bottle to create a refreshing room spray, or add to diffusers to create warm room scent. CAUTIONS: Always do a test patch when applying oils to the skin (particularly citrus oils) to determine if itching, soreness, or redness develop. Store away from heat and light. Keep away from eyes, nose, and mouth. Bianca Rosa® essential oils are for EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Essential Oils by Bianca Rosa are 100% Pure Natural Essences derived from the highest quality fruits, flowers, leaves, spices, herbs and roots. Our essential oil distifiers and growers are located around the world, operating ethically, organically and chemical-free.
Bianca Rosa Essential Oils Are Not Tested On Animals.
End of More Photographs - Thyme White Pure Essential Oil
* These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, mitigate, prevent, or cure any condition or disease. If conditions persist, please seek advice from your medical doctor. Information provided at ZooScape.com relies partly on Traditional Uses. The essence of the current American rule on Traditional Uses is, as stated by FTC, "Claims based on historical or traditional use should be substantiated by confirming scientific evidence, or should be presented in such a way that consumers understand that the sole basis for the claim is a history of use of the product for a particular purpose."