Rose oil has a scent that is floral, spicy, rich, deep, sensual, green, and honey-like. It is classified as a middle-to-base note fragrance with an odor intensity of about three out of five. Blending companions include all oils. Medicinally, this oil...
* Please Note: This information is based partly on Traditional Medicine which uses natural materials to support health. This information has not been evaluated or approved by the FDA. These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). These products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, mitigate, prevent, or cure any condition or disease. If conditions persist, please seek advice from your medical doctor.
Description
Rose oil has a scent that is floral, spicy, rich, deep, sensual, green, and honey-like. It is classified as a middle-to-base note fragrance with an odor intensity of about three out of five. Blending companions include all oils. Medicinally, this oil can be used as a reproductive tonic, an aphrodisiac, and an anti-depressant; it has been used for for both PMS and infertility; it can also be used for all skin care and to treat insomnia and nervous tension. In terms of emotional well-being, the oil can be used to uplift the spirit and transform sexual love to a spiritual connection; it can help to develop tolerance and heal emotional wounds, (especially heartache) and banish envy or jealousy. The queen of all flowers, and the most revered for inspiring spiritual devotion, rose represents love on all levels. Safe and non-toxic, yet a powerful antiseptic and antiviral, rose has a history of use throughout civilization and a multitude of cultures as a food, medicine, and cosmetic. The distillation of R. damascena produces rose otto, a middle note. The solvent extraction of R. centifolia produces rose absolute, more often categorized as a base note. Rose (Rosa centifolia and R. damascena)
Plant Family
Rosaceae.
Synonyms
R. centifolia: Cabbage rose, Moroccan rose, Indian rose; R. damascena: Damask rose, Bulgarian rose, Turkish rose. These are the two main varieties of rose used for oil extraction. There are also numerous sub-varieties and cultivars within these two groups which are used commercially and there is the new English Rose Phytol oil which cannot be pinned down to a single rose variety since a number of cultivars are used. At present, the use of Rose Phytol oil is in its infancy, and so it is not discussed here.
Description and Distribution
A small deciduous shrub with prickly stems and large fragrant flowers. The cabbage rose is pale pink with numerous petals, whereas the Damask rose is deep pink and has fewer petals. The birthplace of the cultivated rose is believed to be Persia, but they are now extensively cultivated worldwide. The oil of R. centifolia is mainly produced in Morocco, Tunisia, Italy, France and China. The best oil of R. damascena comes from Bulgaria, though excellent oils are also produced in Turkey and France.
Extraction Method
There are two main types of rose oil commonly used in aromatherapy: rose otto, captured by steam distifiation of the fresh petals, and rose absolute which is obtained by solvent extraction of the fresh petals. The distilled version, which is always labelled 'otto', is the preferred oil for aromatherapy. Rosewater is produced as a by-product of the distillation process.
Nature of the Oil
Rose otto is a virtually colourless liquid which becomes semi-solid at cooler temperatures. The aroma is sweet and mellow with a hint of cloves and vanilla. Rose absolute is a yellowy-orange viscous liquid with a similar, sweet-mellow, fragrance to rose otto, though much lighter and lacking in the rich spicy-vanilla nuance. The odour effect of rose otto is warming and intoxicating. The odour effect of rose absolute is warming and uplifting, but not quite as heady. Both oils are reputed to be aphrodisiacs.
Main Constituents
The chemical compositions of rose absolute and rose otto are very complex, with over 300 constituents identified. However, most rose oils contain appreciable quantities of citronellol, geraniol, phenyl ethanol, nerol and stearopten.
Citrus and floral oils, cedarwood, coriander, chamomile (Roman and German), clary sage, frankincense, petitgrain, sandalwood, vanilla. Rose otto is extremely odoriferous, so use sparingly.
User Group Forum
Share your questions and information with the ZooScape community!
Be the first to post!
Cautions
Both oils are generally regarded as non-irritant, non-sensitising and the least toxic of all aromatic oils. Of the two oils, rose absolute is more likely to cause skin reactions in hypersensitive individuals.
Additional Information
Founded in 1984 in the Trinity Mountains of north central California, Aura Cacia is a leading manufacturer of 100% pure and natural essential oils and quality aromatherapy products.
Aura Cacia offers more than 80 essential oils that create moods such as relaxation, rejuvenation and sensuality.
Essential oils from Aura Cacia are 100% pure botanical oils without any added water, alcohol or other diluting agents. These aromatic oils are generally steam-distilled from herbs, fruits and flowers. Citrus fruit essential oils are cold-expressed.
No animals are used to test Aura Cacia products. The products are biodegradable.
These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, mitigate, prevent, or cure any condition or disease. If conditions persist, please seek advice from your medical doctor. The essence of the current American rule on Traditional Uses is, as stated by FTC, "Claims based on historical or traditional use should be substantiated by confirming scientific evidence, or should be presented in such a way that consumers understand that the sole basis for the claim is a history of use of the product for a particular purpose."