Balsam fir (Abies balsamea) essential oil has a scent that is fresh, clean, green, balsamic, coniferous, and sweet. The middle-note scent has an odor intensity of about two out of five. Blending companions include lavender, rosemary, frankince... *
Balsam fir (Abies balsamea) essential oil has a scent that is fresh, clean, green, balsamic, coniferous, and sweet. The middle-note scent has an odor intensity of about two out of five. Blending companions include lavender, rosemary, frankincense, cedar, and citrus. Balsam oil is effective for respiratory, circulatory, urinary, and adrenal conditions; the oil also exhibits antiseptic and stimulant properties. For emotional usage, balsam fir oil is refreshing and mood elevating, and it increases intuition while fostering contentment and love. The essential oil distilled from the needles is superior to that of the sap, also known as turpentine. The oil is similar in fragrance to pine and spruce oils. There will be slight fragrance fluctuations among the many varieties and species within those genera, including Abies, Larix, Picea, Pinus, and Tsuga.
General Information *Note: Bianca Rosa® Peru Balsam Pure Essential Oil is not to be taken internally.
Tolu Balsam Tree Myroxylon balsamum (L.) Harms.
Other Names: Baumier de Tolu (French); Tolubalsambaum (German); balsamo del Tolù (Italian).
Description: This is a tall, evergreen tree (up to 19 m) with compound, hairy, gland-dotted leaves, white flowers and pale brown seed pods. M. balsamum var. balsamum (= M. toluiferum) is the source of Tolu balsam and M. balsamum var. pereirae, the source of Peruvian balsam.
Origin: South and Central America. Tolu balsam comes from the town of Tolu in Columbia; Peruvian balsam comes mainly from San Salvador but also Costa Rica, Guatemala and Mexico (not from Peru!).
Parts Used: The oleoresin (Tolu balsam - Balsamum tolutanum), which oozes out of damaged bark; Peruvian balsam is an aromatic, dark brown oily liquid obtained from smoked trees.
Uses and Properties: Tolu balsam is mainly included in cough and throat syrups. It is antiseptic, expectorant, and stimulating, and has a pleasant taste. It is an ingredient of friar's balsam, a traditional inhalant to treat catarrh and colds. Peruvian balsam is rarely taken orally but is used mainly in ointments and preparations to treat slow healing wounds, burns, ulcers, frost bite, haemorrhoids and bruises caused by protheses.
Preparation and Dosage: An average daily dose of 0.6 g of Tolu balsam is recommended, while topical skin preparations of Peruvian balsam may contain up to 20% of the product.
Active Ingredients: Balsams are defined as oleoresins that contain benzoic acid, cinnamic acid and their esters. Tolu balsam contains benzoic acid (up to 20%), cinnamic acid (10-15%) and benzyl benzoate, together with resin, volatile oil, phenylpropanoids (including eugenol and traces of vanillin). Peruvian balsam contains about 45-70% benzyl benzoate and benzyl cinnamate, known collectively as cinnamein, together with several other esters and alcohols of benzoic and cinnamic acid. Other ingredients include alpha-nerolidol, beta-nerolidol and small amounts of vanillin.
Pharmacological Effects: Benzoic acid and derivatives are strongly antibacterial. The utilisation of Tolu balsam as an antiseptic and mild expectorant can therefore be plausibly explained. Peruvian balsam promotes wound-healing by stimulating the granulation process. Benzyl benzoate works against ectoparasites, especially scabies.
Status: Traditional medicine; Pharm.; Comm. E+.
User Group Forum
Share your questions and information with the ZooScape community!
Be the first to post!
All pure essential oils should be used with care. Do not apply directly into skin. A 2% dilution of essential oils to a base of carrier oil or lotion is recommended for all skincare and massage preparations.
100% Pure Peru Balsam Essential Oil
Avoid contact with sensitive areas, such as eyes. Citrus oils are photosensitive and should not be applied prior to sun exposure. During pregnancy, use only with advise from a trained aromatherapist. For external use only. Keep all bottles out of reach of children.
USAGE: Add 1-3 drops of Bianca Rosa® essential oil to every 5 mL (1 tsp.) of carrier oil for massage or skin care needs. Add 5-15 drops (depending on strength desired) to bath water. Add a few drops of oil to a water-filled spray bottle to create a refreshing room spray, or add to diffusers to create warm room scent. CAUTIONS: Always do a test patch when applying oils to the skin (particularly citrus oils) to determine if itching, soreness, or redness develop. Store away from heat and light. Keep away from eyes, nose, and mouth. Bianca Rosa® essential oils are for EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Essential Oils by Bianca Rosa are 100% Pure Natural Essences derived from the highest quality fruits, flowers, leaves, spices, herbs and roots. Our essential oil distillers and growers are located around the world, operating ethically, organically and chemical-free.
Bianca Rosa Essential Oils Are Not Tested On Animals.
More Photographs - Balsam, Peru - Pure Essential Oil
End of More Photographs - Balsam, Peru - Pure Essential Oil
* These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, mitigate, prevent, or cure any condition or disease. If conditions persist, please seek advice from your medical doctor. Information provided at ZooScape.com relies partly on Traditional Uses. The essence of the current American rule on Traditional Uses is, as stated by FTC, "Claims based on historical or traditional use should be substantiated by confirming scientific evidence, or should be presented in such a way that consumers understand that the sole basis for the claim is a history of use of the product for a particular purpose."