Sandalwood East Indian Pure Essential Oil,Bianca Rosa,buy,purchase,sandlewood,sandle-wood,sandal-wood,sandal wood,redsafari.com,sandallwood,,Acne, Bronchitis, Depression, Dermatitis, Diarrhea (Diarrhoea), Eczema (Dermatitis), Laryngitis, Lice, Nervous System / Nervous Disorders, Scabies, Varicose Veins / Varicosities,Catarrh, Coughing, Dandruff, Insomnia, Nausea, Sore Throat, Stress / Anxiet
Books
Sign In | View Cart Cart | Wish List | Help
ToysHealthPersonalAdultBaby
ToysHealthPersonalAdultBaby
Home & Garden
Checkout Now »
Cart Cart Cart
0 Items
Cart
100% Safe and Private!
Search     for:    
Phone - 1-800-760-8783
Books
You are here: Home > Health > Oils and Essences > Oils T-Z > SandalwoodHealth

Oils and Essences
Oils T-Z
Sandalwood
Tagetes (Marigold)
Tangerine
Tarragon
Tea Tree Oil
Thyme Oil
Turmeric Oil
Valerian Root Oil
Vanilla Oil
Vetiver Oil
Wintergreen
Yarrow Oil
Ylang Ylang


Questions?

Telephone Us Now!

1-800-760-8783
1-905-494-1785

Email us now!
 
All Products - #1 of 3:   Next  Next

Sandalwood East Indian Pure Essential Oil
by Bianca Rosa
0.5 oz

Sandalwood East Indian Pure Essential Oil

Enlarge Photo
Label Photograph
 
The base-note scent of sandalwood is soft, woody, sweet, earthy, balsamic, and tenacious. It has an odor intensity of about three out of five. Blending companions include florals, spices, geranium, vetiver, patchouli, and coriander. For medicinal usa... *

At Last - The Real Thing
"A few years ago a friend of mine brought a vial of Sandalwood Oil back from India.

I totally loved it and it became the scent I wear instead of cologne. When my supply started to get low, I tried to replace it and found many things that claime..."  -- Steven (Songwriter/Video Editor)


More Info below.
 
  Our Price: $141.38 US
  
Click button to Buy.  
  In Stock - Ships Right Now!Add To Wish ListAdd To Wish List  

Specifications

ZIN Product Number: 305129
Size: 0.50 oz
Weight: 0.13 lbs (0.06 KG)
Size (inches): 0.98" X 0.98" X 2.56"
Size (cm): 2.5 cm X 2.5 cm X 6.5 cm

Traditional Uses:
Acne, Depression, Diarrhea (Diarrhoea), Nervous System / Nervous Disorders, Varicose Veins / Varicosities, Eczema (Dermatitis), Scabies, Bronchitis, Dermatitis, Laryngitis, Lice

Manufacturer: RedSafari

Symptoms: Coughing, Insomnia, Stress / Anxiety, Sore Throat, Nausea, Catarrh, Dandruff

* Please Note: Traditional Use information is provided as a courtesy only. Although we have done our best to review the validity of these uses and we continue to revise this information as new data emerges, the traditional uses indicated on this page for this product may be wrong. This information is based on Traditional and Folklore Medicine which uses natural materials to support health. This information has not been evaluated or approved by the FDA and is not necessarily based on scientific evidence from any source. These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). These products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, mitigate, prevent, or cure any condition or disease. If conditions persist, please seek advice from your medical doctor.

Add To Wish ListAdd To Wish List  


Description

The base-note scent of sandalwood is soft, woody, sweet, earthy, balsamic, and tenacious. It has an odor intensity of about three out of five. Blending companions include florals, spices, geranium, vetiver, patchouli, and coriander. For medicinal usage, the oil can be used as a sedative, genito-urinary, and respiratory tonic; it also soothes dry skin. For emotional well-being, the oil is used to uplift spirit and psyche; for grounding and meditation; to ease obsessive worry and attachment; and for the intellectually over-driven. The sandalwood tree takes forty years to develop its fragrance, which is distilled from the center heartwood. Revered as sacred, this wood was used to build temples. Its scent lulled worshippers into a state of devotional bliss while the essential oil acted as a natural insecticide to deter a multitude of tropical bugs from disrupting services.

Sandalwood
(Santalum album)


Plant Family

Santalaceae.

Synonyms.

East Indian sandalwood, Mysore sandalwood, sanders-wood.

Description and Distribution

An evergreen semi-parasitic tree which grows on the roots of other trees during the first seven years of its life, causing the hosts to die. It takes about 30 years to attain its maximum height of about 40-50 feet (12-15 m). The tree is native to tropical Asia, especially Mysore in India where the highest quality oil is produced.

Extraction Method

Steam distillation of the roots and heartwood.

Nature of the Oil

A yellowish liquid with a soft, sweet, balsamic aroma of excellent, tenacity. The odour effect is calming and antidepressant. A reputed aphrodisiac.

Main Constituents

Santalols, fusanols, borneol, santalone.

Properties

Antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic (urinary and pulmonary), antispasmodic, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, cicatrisant, diuretic,-expectorant, fungicidal, insecticidal, sedative, tonic.

Aromatherapeutic Uses

Skin care (most skin types), acne, eczema, cracked and chapped skin, respiratory ailments, laryngitis, cystitis, nausea, insomnia, pre-menstrual syndrome, depression, stress-related disorders.

Blends Well With

Bergamot, cedarwood, coriander, cypress, frankincense, juniper berry, jasmine, lavender, patchouli, pine, rose, ylang ylang, vetiver.



Sanadalwood Tree
Santalum album L.

Family: Dantalaceae.

Other Names: Santal blanc (French); Weißer Sandelbaum (German); sandalo (Italian); leño de santalo citrino (Spanish).

Description: An evergreen, semi-parasitic tree of up to 10 m in height, with pointed green leaves, small yellowish flowers and dark purple berries. It should not be confused with red sandalwood (Pterocarpus santalinus; Fabaceae), a traditional source of red dye.

Origin: India (both S. album and P. santalinus). Trees of both species are cultivated to some extent in India and in Southeast Asia.

Parts Used: Wood from the trunk or branches, known as white sandalwood (Santali lignum albi), or the essential oil distilled from the wood. The bark, known as chandanam in Sanskrit, is also used in Ayurvedic medicine. In the case of red sandalwood (Santali lignum rubri), only the dark-coloured heartwood is used.

Therapeutic Category: Urological.

Uses and Properties: White sandalwood is used to treat infections of the lower urinary tract, especially cystitis and gonorrhoea. Extracts of the wood (or the bark) is used topically to treat skin conditions and internally as a cooling medicine to cure dizziness, chest complaints and indigestion. The essential oil is used in aromatherapy against nervous disorders and as antispasmodic. Red sandalwood is a traditional diuretic, anti-diarrhoeal and stomachic but in modern times, it is used only as a natural dye to colour herbal mixtures and toothpaste.

Preparation and Dosage: Infusions or decoctions of wood chips are taken. A total daily dose of 10 - 20 g is recommended. The oil should not be taken internally in its natural state. When used for the treatment of urological problems, it should be enclosed in a resistant coating that can withstand gastric juices. Taken in this way, the daily dose is 1 - 1.5 g.

Active Ingredients: White sandalwood is rich in essential oil (about 5%) that contains the sesquiterpene alcohols alpha-santalol and beta-santalol as main compounds. Red sandalwood contains two red pigments (benzoxanthenone derivatives; santalin A,B).

Pharmacological Effects: Known antibacterial and spasmolytic properties of the drug can be attributed to the lipophilic sesquiterpenes. Today, antibiotics have widely replaced the drug.

Status: Traditional medicine; Comm. E+.
 

User Group Forum
Share your questions and information with the ZooScape community!
Anonymous - April 25, 2006, 02:02#10000155
QuestionJust found a 1/4 POUND 100 year old pharmacy bottle of distiller sealed 'British' sandalwood oil that had been stored in an attic in cool upstate California for its entire life. 'British' meaning imported from British Occupied India! Aged indian sandalwood at about $10 an ounce! The seller thought the bottle was worth its value as a pharmaceutical novelty, not knowing how precious what was inside...can't wait to open it.
ZooScape Moderator - April 26, 2006, 12:13#10001304
Very lucky! What a find! Sandalwood essential oil - the real thing - is very rare and expensive, and of the two types, Australian and Indian, Indian is the more valuble! To someone unfamiliar with the current market value of pure Indian sandalwood essential oils, the prices might throw them a little bit. However, due to the fact that the Indian government is placing tighter regulations on its production and export, it's getting more expensive all the time! It would be interesting to see how one of our TerraVita Indian sandalood oils (unadulterated, undiluted, non-synthetic) would stack up with a 100 year-old version. As the collective wisdom suggests that these oils only get better with age, I'd have to concede that yours would be superior - how superior? Unfortunately, I'll probably never know! ;)

Sandalwood oil has been used in aromatherapy for lifting melancholic spirits, to enhance meditation and breathing, to heal the skin, for respiratory complaints, to reduce anxiety and stress, to aid insomnia and induce peaceful sleep, and as an aphrodisiac.

 

Directions

All pure essential oils should be used with care. Do not apply directly into skin. A 2% dilution of essential oils to a base of carrier oil or lotion is recommended for all skincare and massage preparations.
 

Ingredients

100% Pure Sandalwood Essential Oil
 

Cautions

Generally regarded as non-irritant and non-sensitising. However, it has been known to cause contact dermatitis when applied to the skin neat. Occasionally, the oil known as West Indian sandalwood (Amyris balsaniifera) is sold as an inexpensive alternative to Mysore sandalwood. However, Amyris bears no relation to true sandalwood oil. It has an inferior musky-woody aroma of poor tenacity. Moreover, the oil should be regarded as potentially risky, for it has not undergone formal testing on humans.
 

Label Information

USAGE: Add 1-3 drops of Bianca Rosa® essential oil to every 5 mL (1 tsp.) of carrier oil for massage or skin care needs. Add 5-15 drops (depending on strength desired) to bath water. Add a few drops of oil to a water-filled spray bottle to create a refreshing room spray, or add to diffusers to create warm room scent. CAUTIONS: Always do a test patch when applying oils to the skin (particularly citrus oils) to determine if itching, soreness, or redness develop. Store away from heat and light. Keep away from eyes, nose, and mouth. Bianca Rosa® essential oils are for EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
 

Additional Information

Essential Oils by RedSafari.com are 100% Pure Natural Essences derived from the highest quality fruits, flowers, leaves, spices, herbs and roots. Our essential oil distillers and growers are located around the world, operating ethically, organically and chemical-free.

RedSafari.com Essential Oils Are Not Tested On Animals.
 

 

Share Your Review!

Click here to share a review!

Number of Reviews: 3    Average Rating: 4.7

At Last - The Real Thing  Sandalwood East Indian Pure Essential Oil

A few years ago a friend of mine brought a vial of Sandalwood Oil back from India.

I totally loved it and it became the scent I wear instead of cologne. When my supply started to get low, I tried to replace it and found many things that claimed to be Sandalwood Oil but were faint echoes of the real thing.

I despaired of ever finding that magic aroma, however, I just recieved my vial of oil from Red Safari and it is absolutely intoxicating.

Thank You, Thank You, Thank You. I'm a customer for life!

Steve Komen
Los Angeles, CA

-- Steven (Profession: Songwriter/Video Editor)



shatsky  Sandalwood East Indian Pure Essential Oil

great sandalwood and great customer service...traditional sandalwood pure oil. not the watered down kind you get these days!

-- scott



great value!  Sandalwood East Indian Pure Essential Oil

-- Anonymous


  Our Price: $141.38 US
  
Click button to Buy.  
  In Stock - Ships Right Now!Add To Wish ListAdd To Wish List  


 
   People Like You Also Bought...

You may also be interested in:
 
Tea Tree Therapy Bar
 
Tea Tree Therapy Bar
A-Z Browse!
Vitamins (A-Z)
Herbs (A-Z)
Homeopathy (A-Z)
Essential Oils (A-Z)
Health Interests (A-H)
Health Interests (I-Z)

Share A Review!
Number of Reviews
for this Product:
3
Average Rating
for this Product:
4 1/2 Stars
AwfulWonderful  

1

2

3

4

5

Happy Customers
Sandalwood East Indian Pure Essential Oil
At Last - The Real Thing
Bianca RosaA few years ago a friend of mine brought a vial of Sandalwood Oil back from India.

I totally   [continues ...]

-- Steven

Sandalwood East Indian Pure Essential Oil

 
Sandalwood East Indian Pure Essential Oil
shatsky
Bianca Rosagreat sandalwood and great customer service...traditional sandalwood pure oil. not the watered dow  [continues ...]

-- scott

Sandalwood East Indian Pure Essential Oil

Bestsellers!
Sandalwood East Indian Pure Essential Oil

Bianca Rosa

 
Sandalwood East Indian Pure Essential Oil

Bianca Rosa

 
Sandalwood Essential Oil

Aura Cacia

News!
"'Depression link' to small babies."
March 6, 2007
BBC News
Related to: Depression



"Study measures harm of stress on children's health."
March 5, 2007
Reuters
Related to: Depression



"Scientists to exhume diplomat's corpse for bird flu clues."
March 5, 2007
Reuters
Related to: Bronchitis
 


Your Special Deal!
Milk Thistle Leaf Tea

TerraVita

Save $3.80
Price: $11.41 US


Make $1 per sale -
Link to ZooScape.com!


These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, mitigate, prevent, or cure any condition or disease. If conditions persist, please seek advice from your medical doctor. The essence of the current American rule on Traditional Uses is, as stated by FTC, "Claims based on historical or traditional use should be substantiated by confirming scientific evidence, or should be presented in such a way that consumers understand that the sole basis for the claim is a history of use of the product for a particular purpose."

FTC - Dietary Supplements: An Advertising Guide for Industry


Sign In  |  Shipping  |  Returns  |  Where to Buy  |  About Us  |  Contact Us  |  1-800-760-8783
ZooScape.com

Copyright 1995 - 2008 - ZooScape.com
 
ZooScape.com