The scent of lavender oil is floral, sweet, herbaceous, and balsamic with woody undertones. It is classified as a midddle-note fragrance with an odor intensity of about two out of five. Blending companions include florals, citrus, clary sage, vetiver...
* Please Note: This information is based partly on Traditional Medicine which uses natural materials to support health. This information has not been evaluated or approved by the FDA. These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). These products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, mitigate, prevent, or cure any condition or disease. If conditions persist, please seek advice from your medical doctor.
Description
The scent of lavender oil is floral, sweet, herbaceous, and balsamic with woody undertones. It is classified as a midddle-note fragrance with an odor intensity of about two out of five. Blending companions include florals, citrus, clary sage, vetiver, patchouli, and fir. Lavender oil has anti-inflammatory actions and is useful for treating wounds, burns, and insect bites; it is beneficial for a variety of skincare needs as well. Lavender oil can be helpful for muscle aches, headaches, and insomnia. Emotionally, it is thought to release bad habits, unexpressed emotion, and depression; it is also good for manifesting creative potential, and for the introverted and inhibited. Many species of this classically floral scent are distilled for use in soaps and perfumes. The camphorous "spike" lavender (L. latifolia) is useful for acne skin problems and stiff joints. Another species, lavandin, (L. x intermedia) is a cross between true and spike lavenders. It produces a higher yield of essential oil and is often used to adulterate true lavender oil. Its smell is similar, but it contains only sixty chemical constituents while true lavender has about 160.
Lavender, True (Lavandula angustifolia)
Plant Family
Lamiaceae (Labiatae).
Synonyms
L. officinalis, L. Vera.
Description and Distribution
An evergreen shrub with a height and spread of 3-4 feet (1 m) whose bluish-mauve flowers are carried in spikes at the end of thin stems. The plant is native to the Mediterranean area of southern Europe. Most of the oil is produced in France, Spain and Bulgaria.
Extraction Method
Steam distillation of the flowering tops.
Nature of the Oil
A colourless to pale yellow liquid. The aroma is sweet fibral-herbaceous. Its odour effect is uplifting, calming and refreshing.
As an external application, use 5 drops of the essential oil mixed with enough base oil (almond) to treat the affected area.
User Group Forum
Share your questions and information with the ZooScape community!
Be the first to post!
Directions
All pure essential oils should be used with care. Do not apply directly into skin. A 2% dilution of essential oils to a base of carrier oil or lotion is recommended for all skincare and massage preparations.
Ingredients
100% Pure Lavender Essential Oil
Cautions
Generally regarded as non-irritant and non-sensitising. However, there are reports of contact dermatitis as a result of over-use of the oil, especially amongst aromatherapists themselves. It is also possible to be sensitive to one particular brand of lavender oil and not to another, even though both types may be labelled L. officinalis. This may suggest that the oil has been adulterated or that it has oxidised. The oil is much more likely to irritate skin when used neat or in high concentrations.
Additional Information
Essential Oils by RedSafari.com are 100% Pure Natural Essences derived from the highest quality fruits, flowers, leaves, spices, herbs and roots. Our essential oil distillers and growers are located around the world, operating ethically, organically and chemical-free.
RedSafari.com Essential Oils Are Not Tested On Animals.
These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, mitigate, prevent, or cure any condition or disease.