With a scent that's sweet, musky, and tenacious, this middle-note oil has an odor intensity of about three out of five. Blending companions include lavender, rosemary, woods, and spices. Juniper oil has been used to help oily skin and acne; as a stim...
* Please Note: Traditional Use information is provided as a courtesy only. Although we have done our best to review the validity of these uses and we continue to revise this information as new data emerges, the traditional uses indicated on this page for this product may be wrong. This information is based on Traditional and Folklore Medicine which uses natural materials to support health. This information has not been evaluated or approved by the FDA and is not necessarily based on scientific evidence from any source. These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). These products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, mitigate, prevent, or cure any condition or disease. If conditions persist, please seek advice from your medical doctor.
With a scent that's sweet, musky, and tenacious, this middle-note oil has an odor intensity of about three out of five. Blending companions include lavender, rosemary, woods, and spices. Juniper oil has been used to help oily skin and acne; as a stimulating tonic and diuretic; for its antirheumatic properties; and to help drive out cold and damp conditions. In terms of emotional benefits, juniper is good for mental stagnation; for fear of failure; for cleansing the emotional environment; and for releasing past worries, overcoming obstacles, and improving psychological outlook. Juniper oil is distilled from the berries (best) or the branches. There are about sixty species in this genus which was used as an ancient incense herb by many cultures including Native American. It is one of the herbs used in making gin.
Juniper Berry (Juniperus communis)
Plant Family
Cupressaceae.
Synonym
Common juniper.
Description and Distribution
A small evergreen conifer tree which reaches up to 12 feet (4 m). It has bluish-green prickly needles and produces an abundance of bluish-black berries. Juniper has a wide natural distribution and can be found growing wild in North America, Europe (including Britain), northern Asia, Korea and Japan. The oil is mainly produced in eastern Europe, France, Italy, Austria, Germany and Canada.
Price and Availability
Lowest price range. It may be easier to obtain the oil by mail order from an essential oil supplier.
Extraction Method
Steam distillation of the crushed, dried (or partially dried) berries. A cheaper, inferior quality oil is also distilled from the needles and wood. An even lower grade oil is produced from berries that have been fermented and distilled in the making of gin. The juniper oil recommended throughout this book refers to the superior grade oil distilled from virgin berries.
Nature of the Oil
The oil captured from the needles and wood is not recommended for aromatherapy, neither is that extracted from fermented berries (see 'Cautions'). The highest grade juniper berry oil is virtually colourless. The aroma is fresh and woody with a pleasant peppery overtone. Its odour effect is uplifting to the spirits and yet also warming and calming; a reputed aphrodisiac.
Aromatherapeutic UsesSkin and hair care (oily), acne, weeping eczema, haemorrhoids, wounds, cellulite, arthritic and rheumatic complaints, muscular aches and pains, loss of periods outside pregnancy, painful menstruation, cystitis, pre-menstrual wndrome, nervous tension, stress-related disorders.
All pure essential oils should be used with care. Do not apply directly into skin. A 2% dilution of essential oils to a base of carrier oil or lotion is recommended for all skincare and massage preparations.
Ingredients
100% Pure Juniper Berry Essential Oil
Cautions
Although juniper oil is often cited as being irritant to skin, this may be due to the fact that the market is flooded with adulterated juniper oils masquerading as 'pure'. The lower grade oils extracted from the wood or the berries are often adulterated with turpentine. Juniper in any shape or form should be avoided by those with kidney disease as it may be nephrotoxic if used without specialist knowledge. Avoid during pregnancy.
Additional Information
Essential Oils by RedSafari.com are 100% Pure Natural Essences derived from the highest quality fruits, flowers, leaves, spices, herbs and roots. Our essential oil distillers and growers are located around the world, operating ethically, organically and chemical-free.
RedSafari.com Essential Oils Are Not Tested On Animals.
These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, mitigate, prevent, or cure any condition or disease. If conditions persist, please seek advice from your medical doctor. The essence of the current American rule on Traditional Uses is, as stated by FTC, "Claims based on historical or traditional use should be substantiated by confirming scientific evidence, or should be presented in such a way that consumers understand that the sole basis for the claim is a history of use of the product for a particular purpose."