Angelica oil has a herbaceous, earthy, peppery, green, and spicy scent regarded as a middle-to-top note. The odour intensity is about a four out of five and it blends well with florals, woods, or oriental blends. Medicinally, the oil can be used as a... *
Angelica Root Essential Oil "The oil is like resin so it is a very thick liquid. It doesn't smell very nice either. It smells like root. Perhaps the Angelica Root Essense I have is a blend (that I'm comparing it to), and not the pure root oil as this one is." -- Pamela (Design)
Angelica oil has a herbaceous, earthy, peppery, green, and spicy scent regarded as a middle-to-top note. The odour intensity is about a four out of five and it blends well with florals, woods, or oriental blends. Medicinally, the oil can be used as a respiratory, digestive and reproductive tonic, or as an aphrodisiac or antispasmodic. Angelica addresses emotional concerns such as melancholy or disconnection from higher purpose. The oil makes a good substitute for ambrette, which can be hard to find. It may be distilled from the seeds or the root. Candied angelica stems were a popular European dessert condiment in the Victorian era.
Angelica (Angelica archangelica)
A. Officinalis, European angelica.
Description and Distribution
A tall hairy perennial, reaching up to 6 feet (2 m). It has attractive ferny leaves and umbels of whitish-green flowers. This particular species is native to Europe and Siberia. Most of the oil-producing plants are cultivated in Belgium, Hungary and Germany.
Steam distillation of the fruits or seeds. An essential oil is also distilled from the roots and rhizomes, but this is not recommended for aromatherapy.
Nature of the Oil
Angelica seed oil has the viscosity of alcohol and is virtually colourless. The aroma is earthy-herbaceous with a piquant top-note. The odour effect is warming, and stimulating; a reputed aphrodisiac. If used in excess, however, the aroma is soporific.
Citrus essences, clary sage, oakmoss, patchouli, vetiver. The oil is highly odoriferous, so use sparingly.
General Herb Information *Note: Bianca Rosa Angelica Root Pure Essential Oil is not to be taken internally.
Angelica is one of the noblest of herbs. Whether at the start of the season when the yard-wide clump of fretted leaves seems to develop by the day, or soon after when the melon-sized spheres of its compound umbels are seen against an early summer sky, the garden effect is of the very first order. Even when by late July the leaves decline and the chartreuse-green of the umbels turns to a sere straw-yellow the pattern is maintained, acting as a backdrop and foil to its fellows.
Angelica looks superb in any position but is particularly good in an association with other plants with striking leaves - hostas, Acanthus, Macleaya and so on. There is only one disadvantage: angelicas usually behave as biennials so that if a conscious arrangement is planned its regeneration must be carefully contrived.
Not that propagation, as such, is the slightest problem. Each flower stem produces many hundreds of seeds and almost all seem to germinate if sown as soon as ripe: self-sown seedlings are always available from August on - but for full development they must be in their permanent positions by the following spring. Even plants most carefully maintained in pots are apt to fail to reach the statuesque 6 feet of free grown specimens.
As a garden plant therefore (and for dried arrangements indoors) angelica is of great worth and as a herb its diversity is as marked. To those old enough to have known the real thing the scent of a bruised stem or leafstalk is immediately evocative of the pale green candied angelica on the tops of cakes. The bright emerald, apparently plastic, alternative of today cannot compare. Though it cannot be picked out individually from amongst the others used, angelica is an important flavouring agent in liqueurs such as Benedictine. The origin of such cordials was, of course, medicinal so that angelica's use is not surprising. To quote Joseph Miller: "Angelica cordial, Alexipharmic, of great use in malignant pestilential Fevers, in all contagious Distempers, and the Plague itself".
Other species of angelica are recommended: A. atropurpurea by the Shakers in North America, and A. pubescens and sylvestris in China. None, however, are as ornamental as this.The sweet and musky essential oil of angelica is used extensively in perfumes, toilet waters, and colognes and can be added to soaps and bath oils. As it is relaxing and fragrant, a few drops added to the bath water or foot bath is to be recommended.
User Group Forum
Share your questions and information with the ZooScape community!
Be the first to post!
All pure essential oils should be used with care. Do not apply directly into skin. A 2% dilution of essential oils to a base of carrier oil or lotion is recommended for all skincare and massage preparations.
100% Pure Angelica Root Essential Oil
Avoid contact with sensitive areas, such as eyes. Citrus oils are photosensitive and should not be applied prior to sun exposure. During pregnancy, use only with advise from a trained aromatherapist. For external use only. Keep all bottles out of reach of children.
Angelica root oil is highly phototoxic when applied to skin shortly before exposure to natural or simulated sunlight. It can also cause dermatitis in sensitive individuals. Angelica seed oil is the preferred oil for aromatherapy. Tests on humans indicate that the oil is non-phototoxic. However, it may cause skin irritation in some people. Never use the oil in concentrations above 1 per cent. Avoid during pregnancy.
Essential Oils by Bianca Rosa are 100% Pure Natural Essences derived from the highest quality fruits, flowers, leaves, spices, herbs and roots. Our essential oil distillers and growers are located around the world, operating ethically, organically and chemical-free.
Bianca Rosa Essential Oils Are Not Tested On Animals.
The oil is like resin so it is a very thick liquid. It doesn't smell very nice either. It smells like root. Perhaps the Angelica Root Essense I have is a blend (that I'm comparing it to), and not the pure root oil as this one is.
-- October 23, 2008
More Photographs - Angelica Root Pure Essential Oil
End of More Photographs - Angelica Root Pure Essential Oil
California WARNING: Click to read CA Prop65 Warning.
* These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, mitigate, prevent, or cure any condition or disease. If conditions persist, please seek advice from your medical doctor. Information provided at ZooScape.com relies partly on Traditional Uses. The essence of the current American rule on Traditional Uses is, as stated by FTC, "Claims based on historical or traditional use should be substantiated by confirming scientific evidence, or should be presented in such a way that consumers understand that the sole basis for the claim is a history of use of the product for a particular purpose."