* Please Note: This information is based partly on Traditional Medicine which uses natural materials to support health. This information has not been evaluated or approved by the FDA. These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). These products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, mitigate, prevent, or cure any condition or disease. If conditions persist, please seek advice from your medical doctor.
Description
Deep Penetrating - Moisturizing Oil - Anti-Inflammatory - Rich Source of Omega 3 & 6 EFAs - Non-Pore Clogging - For Dry Skin - Irritated Skin - Natural Treatment for Burns - Hypo Allergenic - Muscle and Joint Therapy
Deep Penetrating properties of Kalaya
More and more medical specialists are discovering the beneficial properties of emu oil and are adopting it into their treatment techniques.
Emu oil is a creamy white oil that is derived from careful processing of the fat layers from emu. The process sterilizes and deodorizes the fat to produce 100% pure natural oil that is free from contaminants, preservatives and smell or fragrance.
Moisturizing Benefits of Kalaya emu oil
The emu is a native of the "Land Down Under" and has played a role in Australian folklore for generations.
The Aborigines have long known of the beneficial results of using oil from emus. Documented accounts from tribal medicine men show how the native peoples of Australia have used the emu oil in treating aching joints, skin ailments and open wounds.
This knowledge has been passed on and is now being scientifically supported through research.
Anti-Inflammatory Benefits of Kalaya
The Aborigines of Australia use it for it's healing properties. Testimonials from users and studies by credible sources have awakened people the entire world over to this oil's extraordinary attributes.
Research has shown emu oil to be non-toxic, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and anti-microbial.
Emu oil is recommended as an anti-inflammatory to reduce pain from arthritis, muscle and joint aches, swelling, hemorrhoids, bed sores and burns.
This excellent emollient is also reported to soothe the discomfort of skin irritations such as insect bites, poison ivy, psoriasis, razor burns, dry skin and cold sores. It is useful for any skin, muscle or joint discomfort and is an excellent moisturizer.
Omega 3 & 6 EFAs in Kalaya emu products
Natural foods advocates and physical fitness minded people, concerned by society's growing dependence on pills and the rising cost of conventional drugs, have partially fueled a growing movement that has quietly woven its way into North American culture.
There has been a tremendous upsurge of public awareness as more and more of nature's health secrets are being revealed. Millions of health conscious adults are interested in the many options that natural remedies offer, such as through holistic healing and homeopathic and natural therapies.
Interest in the alternative health field is also being promoted by natural health colleges that provide a large range of programs in naturopathy, nutrition, holistic health sciences.
Non Pore Clogging Benefits of Kalaya
Emu oil appears to be one of the undiscovered secrets of the modern world.
As a natural ingredient that has enjoyed a treasured place among the ancient peoples of Australia for centuries, it has just begun to share its benefits to the industrialized world in the last decade.
This natural remedy has already found a place in the international cosmetic marketplace and aggressive research and marketing by companies who have identified its value are racing for the lead in a competitive marketplace.
A growing cache of testimonials, research data, and unmistakable benefits from the oil has lead to an exploration of a myriad of commercial applications. It has invited the scrutiny of the medical profession; the scientific community and the health-conscious consumer to explore the health related aspects of the oil.
It shows promise as an organic additive in applications as diverse as medicine, food, and even industrial equipment.
This natural substance offers the benefits of pain relief without the side effects of harsh drugs. No other oil offers the versatility of emu oil.
Hypo-Allergenic properties of Kalaya
By all accounts, emu oil is in a class by itself.
It started out as a traditional Australian aboriginal remedy for muscle and joint pain. Sufferers wrap themselves in a fresh-killed skin and let the hot southern sun liquefy the fat.
Modern processing is carefully controlled, since the benefits seem to decline with high processing temperatures.
Today's enthusiasts use emu oil for their aches and pains - and a lot more.
For some people, it's a virtual first aid kit in a bottle.
User Group Forum
Share your questions and information with the ZooScape community!
Be the first to post!
Ingredients
Pure Emu Oil.
Primary Composition:
Oleic Acid - Primary component of sebum, the skin's principle source of lubrication and protection;
Linoleic Acid (Omega 6EFA) - Contributes to normal cell function; component of phosholipid production; precursor to prostaglandin (PGE1), a substance that regulates many cellular functions eg. immune system, cell replication, healing and reduces actions of PGE2 (reduces inflammatory processes)
Alpha-Linolenic Acid (Omega 3EFA) - Contributor to production of cell membrane; Endogenous cellular metabolism regulator; Precursor of PGE3 (protects against inflammatory effects of PGE2)
These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Products are intended to support general well being and are not intended to treat, diagnose, mitigate, prevent, or cure any condition or disease. If conditions persist, please seek advice from your medical doctor. The essence of the current American rule on Traditional Uses is, as stated by FTC, "Claims based on historical or traditional use should be substantiated by confirming scientific evidence, or should be presented in such a way that consumers understand that the sole basis for the claim is a history of use of the product for a particular purpose."