You are here: Home > > > > Home & Garden

Gourmet Food & Beverages
Herbs B
Barberry
Barley
Basil
Bay
Bayberry
Bedstraw
Benedict's Herb
Beth Root
Bilberry
Birch
Bitter Orange Extract
Bittersweet
Black Cohosh
Black Currant
Black Haw
Black Walnut
Blackberry
Bladderwrack Fucus Vesiculosus
Blessed Thistle
Blood Root
Blue Cohosh
Blue Flag
Blueberry
Boldo
Boneset
Borage Leaf / Oil
Boswellia
Boxthorn Berry
Brocccoli
Broom Heather
Buchu
Buckbean / Bogbean
Buckthorn
Bugleweed
Bupleurum (Chai Hu)
Burdock Root
Butcher's Broom
Butternut

Questions?

We Answer The Phone!

Telephone Us Now!

1-844-449-0444
1-856-467-2430

Email us now!
 

Birch Bark - 450 mg
by TerraVita

A Mild Diuretic Useful For Many Ailments.
Birch Bark - 450 mg

More Photographs below.
 
Can help support symptoms of urinary tract infections, kidney stones and skin rashes

More Info continues below.
 
  Our Price: $14.14 US
  
Click button to Buy.  
  In Stock - Ships Right Now!Add To Wish ListAdd To Wish List  

Specifications

ZIN Product Number: 510708
Size: 100 capsules
Weight: 0.18 lbs (0.08 KG)
Size (inches): 1.77" X 1.77" X 3.86"
Size (cm): 4.5 cm X 4.5 cm X 9.8 cm

Manufacturer:
TerraVita

Ingredients: Birch Bark (450 mg)

Other Ingredients: Gelatin, Water


Description

Birch leaves are mainly used in irrigation therapy against various inflammatory disorders of the urinary tract, including urethritis and cystitis. The increased urine flow fights the formation of kidney and bladder stones. The leaves are also traditionally used as a diuretic in cases of joint pain, gout and oedema (dropsy). Birch tar oil is applied topically against itching, in cases of eczema, psoriasis and other skin disorders.

Birch
Betula pendula Roth.

Family: Betulaceae.

Other Names: Silver birch; common birch; bouleau blanc (French); Hängebirke (German); betulla bianca (Italian); abedul (Spanish).

Description: Birch is an erect tree (up to 30 m in height), with a characteristic white papery bark. Flowers appear in the form of slender, inconspicuous catkins. Betula pubescens (downy birch or white birch) and B. pendula commonly hybridise. Downy birch has coarsely toothed leaves with short, soft hairs on both surfaces, while silver birch has doubly dentate, hairless leaves. Both species and their hybrids can be used to support health.

Parts Used: Leaves (Betulae folium) , bark (Betulae cortex), leaf buds (Betulae gemmae), tar oil from bark (Betulae pix).

Origin: Both species occur naturally in the northern parts of Europe and Asia and have become popular garden trees in many countries.

Therapeutic Category: Diuretic (leaf), antipruritic (tar oil).

Ingredients: The activity of birch leaves is ascribed mainly to flavonoid glycosides (2-3 % of dry weight). Hyperoside and quercitrin are the main compounds. Also present are flavone methyl esters, phenylpropanoids, steroidal saponins, methylsalicylate and resins. Tar is rich in phenolics (6%). such as guajacol, kresol, and pyrogallol.

Health Effects: The diuretic effect of birch leaves is ascribed to the flavonoids and has been confirmed in animal experiments. Possible saluretic effects (increased secretion of salts) have been disputed.

Notes: The leaves, bark, sap, essential oil and tar of Betula species have numerous practical uses (e.g. in cosmetics) in Europe, Asia and North America. Stripped bark has many traditional uses (e.g. as paper, roof tiles).

Status: Pharm.; Comm. E+; ESCOP 1.

Preparation and Dosage: Infusions and liquid extracts made from 2 - 3 g of dry leaves (or equivalent doses) are taken orally several times per day.

 

Additional Information

Take 1 capsule, 3 times daily, with meals.

The TerraVita Premium Collection uses only the finest, purest and most potent plant extracts from around the world.

The TerraVita Premium Collection is hallmarked by the highest possible standards of purity, potency, stability and freshness. Our highest possible standards are certified by independent laboratories and backed by our personal guarantee.

The TerraVita Premium Collection is packed in tamper-proof, food-grade, recyclable containers.

ZooScape is proud to be the exclusive distributor of TerraVita teas, herbs and supplements in the United States, Canada and around the world. Please direct all wholesale and bulk inquiries to Simona Heather at 1-844-449-0444.
 

  Our Price: $14.14 US
  
Click button to Buy.  
  In Stock - Ships Right Now!Add To Wish ListAdd To Wish List  

 

ZooScape Reviews!

Click here to share a review!

   People Like You Also Bought...

You may also be interested in:
 
Detox Support - Burdock, Boneset and Walnut - 450 mg
 
Detox Support - Burdock, Boneset and Walnut - 450 mg
Share A Review!
Be the first
to rate this product!
AwfulWonderful  

1

2

3

4

5

Share This Page!
Did you find this page useful?
Please share this page with your social network!
Twitter

Google +1
Facebook

Bestsellers!
Birch Leaf - 450 mg

Picture
Not
Available

 

 
Birch Bark - 450 mg

Picture
Not
Available

 

 
Liver Cleansing Formula - 450 mg - Red Beet, Horsetail, Blessed Thistle and More

Picture
Not
Available

 

Your Special Deal!
Corkscrew and Wine Glass Set


Save $10.00
Price: $29.99 US




More Photographs - Birch Bark - 450 mg

Birch Bark - 450 mg

End of More Photographs - Birch Bark - 450 mg


ZooScape.com

Copyright 1995 - 2019 - ZooScape.com
 
ZooScape.com