Home
Books
Sign In | View Cart Cart | Wish List | Help
ToysHealthPersonalAdultBaby
ToysHealthPersonalAdultBaby
Home & Garden
Checkout Now »
Cart Cart Cart
0 Items
Cart
100% Safe and Private!
Search     for:    
1-800-760-8783
Free Shipping! $100 minimum, US shipping address, TerraVita and Bianca Rosa products only
Home Page > Welcome!

Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic Acid)
Browse Sections:
 Summary
 Other Names
 Traditional Internal Uses
 Indications
 Actions
 Pharmacological Summary
 Research
 Precautions / Contraindications
 Interaction with Medications
 Possible Side Effects
 Dosage
 References

Common Name
Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic Acid)
 
Other Names
D-Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin B5a, Pantothenate, Filtrate factor, Chick Antidermatitis Factor, Panthenol, Pantethine

Browse Sections  |  View Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic Acid) products
 
Traditional Internal Uses
Vitamin B5 is used for general adrenal support, especially in adrenal exhaustion; rheumatoid arthritis and has a possible benefit in allergy.(1)

Browse Sections  |  View Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic Acid) products
 
Indications
Acne, Alcoholism, Allergies

Arthritis Support, Asthma

Depression Support, Immunity / Immune Disorders

Infections, Multiple Sclerosis Support, Psoriasis, Sleep Support

Browse Sections  |  View Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic Acid) products
 
Actions
Anti-Allergenic, Anti-Arthritic, Anti-Asthmatic, Anti-Infectious, Antidepressant

Immunoactive / Immunomodulatory / Immunostimulative

Browse Sections  |  View Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic Acid) products
 
Pharmacological Summary
Pantothenic acid, also known as vitamin B5, is used in the production of coenzyme A (CoA) and acyl carrier proteins, both central components that are involved in the metabolism of carbohydrates and fat for energy, the production of adrenal hormones, and the production of red blood cells.(1,2) Supplemental pantothenic acid is most often found as the calcium salt.

Because of its association with the adrenal glands, it has historically been considered the anti-stress vitamin. Naturopathic physicians and nutritionally minded medical physicians seeking to provide optimal conditions in faltering adrenal function think of pantothenic acid as a key player and typically recommend 250 mg BID. This same amount is recommended for allergy because allergy is perceived to be related to a stress component. The efficacy of these high intakes for allergy has not been demonstrated or refuted by clinical trials.(1)

As far back as the early '60s it was observed that blood levels of pantothenic acid were lower in rheumatoid arthritis patients.(1,3) The researchers found that the lower the blood levels of pantothenic acid, the greater were the symptoms of the patients. Correction of the low levels resulted in some degree of symptom alleviation. In one double blind study, patients using up to 2 grams per day reported significant improvements in the duration of morning stiffness, degree of disability, and severity of pain.(1,4)

Calcium pantothenate was not found to be effective against osteoarthritis in this study.

Browse Sections  |  View Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic Acid) products
 
Research
"B5 on Acne"


"Turning Off Cravings For Alcohol?"

Browse Sections  |  View Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic Acid) products
 
Precautions / Contraindications
It may be prudent when high doses of pantothenic acid are used for it be complemented with increased use of the general vitamin B complex to facilitate other related B vitamin interactions with the metabolic goals of pantothenic acid.

Browse Sections  |  View Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic Acid) products
 
Interaction with Medications
Together with carnitine and coenzyme Q10, the pantothenic acid works in transportation and utilization of fatty acid.(1)

Pantothenic acid has not been associated with drug interaction.(1)

Browse Sections  |  View Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic Acid) products
 
Possible Side Effects
No significant adverse side effects or reactions have been reported with pantothenic acid(1), but we have to consider that no definitive toxicology studies for high dose use of pantothenic acid were made at least until 2005.

Browse Sections  |  View Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic Acid) products
 
Dosage
There is no established recommended daily amount (RDA) for pantothenic acid, however, 4 to 7 milligrams per day for 11+ years old is considered the safe and adequate intake.(1,2) Therefore a B complex providing 25 to 50 mg of pantothenic acid would be a source of optimal supply of this supplement.

For general adrenal support, 250 mg BID is recommended, for allergy, 250 mg BID is recommended, and for rheumatoid arthritis, 2 grams per day is recommended.(1)

Browse Sections  |  View Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic Acid) products
 
References
1. Murray, Michael T., Encyclopedia of Nutritional Supplements, Prima Publishing, Rocklin, CA, 1996
2. Plesofsky-vig, Nora, Pantothenic Acid, in Modern Nutrition in Health and Disease, eds., Maurice E. Shils, James A. Olson, Moshe Shike, A. Catharine Ross, ninth edition, Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, New York, 1999
3. Barton-Wright, E.C. and W.A. Elliott, The pantothenic acid metabolism of rheumatoid arthritis, Lancet, 2:862-863, 1963
4. General Practitioner Research Group, Calcium pantothenate in arthritic conditions, Practitioner, 244:208-211, 1980

Browse Sections  |  View Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic Acid) products
 


Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic Acid) - Herbal Plant Supplements

Click on any of the products below for detailed product information!
 


Sign In  |  Shipping  |  Returns  |  Privacy  |  About Us  |  Contact Us  |  1-800-760-8783
Copyright  2019  ZooScape.com ®