Home
Books
Sign In | View Cart Cart | Wish List | Help
ToysHealthPersonalAdultBaby
ToysHealthPersonalAdultBaby
Home & Garden
Checkout Now »
Cart Cart Cart
0 Items
Cart
100% Safe and Private!
Search     for:    
1-800-760-8783
Free Shipping! $100 minimum, US shipping address, TerraVita and Bianca Rosa products only
Home Page > Welcome!

Apple Cider Vinegar
Browse Sections:
 Summary
 Other Names
 Traditional Internal Uses
 Indications
 Pharmacological Summary
 Interaction with Medications
 Possible Side Effects
 Dosage
 References

Common Name
Apple Cider Vinegar
 
Other Names
Cider Vinegar, ACV, Acetic Acid

Browse Sections  |  View Apple Cider Vinegar products
 
Traditional Internal Uses
Apple Cider Vinegar is most commonly used for adding acid to the digestive process. Some claim Apple Cider vinegar causes weight loss.

Browse Sections  |  View Apple Cider Vinegar products
 
Indications
Analgesia (Pain Support), Detox / Toxicity, Indigestion, Infections

Joint Problems

Metabolism, Nutritional / Dietary Imbalance, Weight Control / Obesity Support

Browse Sections  |  View Apple Cider Vinegar products
 
Pharmacological Summary
Apple cider vinegar has been used in homes for centuries in cooking and preserving. It has also been used as a home remedy externally, used for fungal infections and sunburns, and internally as an aid to digestion.(1,2,3) The benefits of using apple cider vinegar for health reasons has been recognized for many years.

Currently finding new attention, proponents claim a diverse range of health benefits for apple cider vinegar. Apple Cider Vinegar can mostly be regarded as an aid to the digestive process. There may be a cascade of bodily beneficial effects when greater acidity is made available with meals. Antacid manufacturers say that hyperacidity is often thought to be the problem behind the digestive and heart burns, but instead they are frequently related to a lack of gastric hydrochloric acid. Simply growing older raises the prospect of losing our capacity to produce adequate acid. This age-related lack of stomach acidity is well known, with 40 percent of postmenopausal suffering from clinically important depressed acid levels. For the protein digestive enzymes to be effectively activated, proper acidity is required. Stomach acidity is crucial to the broad range of metabolic steps underwriting wellness, all of which in some way need optimal protein digestion. Also closely related to its acidity, apple cider vinegar contributes valuable acid to the task of maintaining the acid/alkaline balance in the body as a whole that is otherwise exposed to a national dietary milieu that frequently favors alkalinity.

It has become very popular to regard apple cider vinegar as an aid in weight loss. However, there is no well established physiological reason why apple cider vinegar should support weight loss. Water loss may be supported by greater systemic acidity, but mobilized fat is not seemingly connected to acetic acid consumption.

Browse Sections  |  View Apple Cider Vinegar products
 
Precautions / Contraindications
None documented.

Browse Sections  |  View Apple Cider Vinegar products
 
Interaction with Medications
Vinegar is not usually associated with drug interactions. The acidity of the dosage will not present a strong increase in stomach acid. Drugs capable of undergoing etherification with acetic acid may interact with vinegar.

Browse Sections  |  View Apple Cider Vinegar products
 
Possible Side Effects
No side effects from intake of apple cider vinegar if the recommended dosage level is maintained.

Browse Sections  |  View Apple Cider Vinegar products
 
Dosage
Recommended amount is 1 to 2 capsules 3 times per day with meals or as directed by a physician.

Browse Sections  |  View Apple Cider Vinegar products
 
References
1. Rona, Zoltan, Encyclopedia of Natural Healing, Alive Publishing, Burnaby, BC, 1997
2. Balch, Phyllis A., Prescription for Nutritional Healing, Avery Publishing Group, New York, 1997
3. Mindell, Earl, Amazing Apple Cider Vinegar, Keats Publishing, Los Angeles, 1998

Browse Sections  |  View Apple Cider Vinegar products
 


Apple Cider Vinegar - Herbal Plant Supplements

Click on any of the products below for detailed product information!
 

Apple Cider Vinegar Powder

Apple Cider Vinegar Powder

Apple Cider Vinegar Powder

Apple Cider Vinegar Powder
    


Sign In  |  Shipping  |  Returns  |  Privacy  |  About Us  |  Contact Us  |  1-800-760-8783
Copyright  2019  ZooScape.com ®